dfp_header_hidden_string

Get our free email newsletter with just one click

Tony Awards 2019: the winners in full

Reeve Carney and Eva Noblezada in Hadestown at National Theatre, London. Photo: Helen Maybanks
by -

Hadestown emerged as the biggest winner at this year’s Tony Awards, taking home eight awards including best musical and best director of a musical for Rachel Chavkin.

The musical transferred to Broadway this year following a run at the National Theatre. Another British import, Jez Butterworth’s The Ferryman, won four prizes and saw both Butterworth and director Sam Mendes honoured, while Bertie Carvel picked up best supporting actor in a play for Ink.

Best play

Winner:
The Ferryman by Jez Butterworth

Also nominated:
Choir Boy by Tarell Alvin McCraney
Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus by Taylor Mac
Ink by James Graham
What the Constitution Means to Me by Heidi Schreck

Best musical

Winner:
Hadestown

Also nominated:
Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations
Beetlejuice
The Prom
Tootsie

Best revival of a play

Winner:
The Boys in the Band by Mart Crowley

Also nominated:
All My Sons by Arthur Miller
Burn This by Lanford Wilson
Torch Song by Harvey Fierstein
The Waverly Gallery by Kenneth Lonergan

Best revival of a musical

Winner:
Oklahoma!

Also nominated:
Kiss Me, Kate

Best book of a musical

Winner:
Robert Horn for Tootsie

Also nominated:
Dominique Morisseau for Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations
Scott Brown and Anthony King for Beetlejuice
Anaïs Mitchell for Hadestown
Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin for The Prom

Best original score (music and/or lyrics) written for the theatre

Winner:
Anaïs Mitchell for Hadestown

Also nominated:
Joe Iconis for Be More Chill
Eddie Perfect for Beetlejuice
Matthew Sklar and Chad Beguelin for The Prom
Adam Guettel for To Kill a Mockingbird
David Yazbek for Tootsie

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a play

Winner:
Bryan Cranston, Network

Also nominated:
Paddy Considine, The Ferryman
Jeff Daniels, To Kill a Mockingbird
Adam Driver, Burn This
Jeremy Pope, Choir Boy

Network review at Belasco Theatre, New York – ‘Thrillingly inventive and chillingly prescient’

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a play

Winner:
Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery

Also nominated:
Annette Bening, Arthur Miller’s All My Sons
Laura Donnelly, The Ferryman
Janet McTeer, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton
Heidi Schreck, What the Constitution Means to Me

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a musical

Winner:
Santino Fontana, Tootsie

Also nominated:
Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
Derrick Baskin, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations
Alex Brightman, Beetlejuice
Damon Daunno, Oklahoma!

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a musical

Winner:
Stephanie J Block, The Cher Show

Also nominated:
Caitlin Kinnunen, The Prom
Beth Leavel, The Prom
Eva Noblezada, Hadestown
Kelli O’Hara, Kiss Me, Kate

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a play

Winner:
Bertie Carvel, Ink

Also nominated:
Robin De Jesús, The Boys in the Band
Gideon Glick, To Kill a Mockingbird
Brandon Uranowitz, Burn This
Benjamin Walker, All My Sons

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a play

Winner:
Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill a Mockingbird

Also nominated:
Fionnula Flanagan, The Ferryman
Kristine Nielsen, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Julie White, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Ruth Wilson, King Lear

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a musical

Winner:
André De Shields, Hadestown

Also nominated:
Andy Grotelueschen, Tootsie
Patrick Page, Hadestown
Jeremy Pope, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations
Ephraim Sykes, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations

The Ferryman review at Bernard B Jacobs Theatre, New York – ‘tender and ferocious’

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a musical

Winner:
Ali Stroker, Oklahoma!

Also nominated:
Lilli Cooper, Tootsie
Amber Gray, Hadestown
Sarah Stiles, Tootsie
Mary Testa, Oklahoma!

Best scenic design of a play

Winner:
Rob Howell, The Ferryman

Also nominated:
Miriam Buether, To Kill a Mockingbird
Bunny Christie, Ink
Santo Loquasto, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Jan Versweyveld, Network

Best scenic design of a musical

Winner:
Rachel Hauck, Hadestown

Also nominated:
Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations
Peter England, King Kong
Laura Jellinek, Oklahoma!
David Korins, Beetlejuice

Best costume design of a play

Winner:
Rob Howell, The Ferryman

Also nominated:
Toni-Leslie James, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Clint Ramos, Torch Song
Ann Roth, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Ann Roth, To Kill a Mockingbird

Best costume design of a musical

Winner:
Bob Mackie, The Cher Show

Also nominated:
Michael Krass, Hadestown
William Ivey Long, Beetlejuice
William Ivey Long, Tootsie
Paul Tazewell, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations

The Cher Show review at Neil Simon Theatre, New York – ‘fun, if clumsy, jukebox musical’

Best lighting design of a play

Winner:
Neil Austin, Ink

Also nominated:
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Peter Mumford, The Ferryman
Jennifer Tipton, To Kill a Mockingbird
Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden, Network

Best lighting design of a musical

Winner:
Bradley King, Hadestown

Also nominated:
Kevin Adams, The Cher Show
Howell Binkley, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations
Peter Mumford, King Kong
Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini, Beetlejuice

Best direction of a play

Winner:
Sam Mendes, The Ferryman

Also nominated:
Rupert Goold, Ink
Bartlett Sher, To Kill a Mockingbird
Ivo van Hove, Network
George C. Wolfe, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Best direction of a musical

Winner:
Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown

Also nominated:
Scott Ellis, Tootsie
Daniel Fish, Oklahoma!
Des McAnuff, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations
Casey Nicholaw, The Prom

Best choreography

Winner:
Sergio Trujillo, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations

Also nominated:
Camille A Brown, Choir Boy
Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me, Kate
Denis Jones, Tootsie
David Neumann, Hadestown

Best orchestrations

Winner:
Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, Hadestown

Also nominated:
Simon Hale, Tootsie
Larry Hochman, Kiss Me, Kate
Daniel Kluger, Oklahoma!
Harold Wheeler, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations

Best sound design of a play

Winner:
Fitz Patton, Choir Boy

Also nominated:
Adam Cork, Ink
Scott Lehrer, To Kill a Mockingbird
Nick Powell, The Ferryman
Eric Sleichim, Network

Best sound design of a musical

Winner:
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown

Also nominated:
Peter Hylenski, Beetlejuice
Peter Hylenski, King Kong
Steve Canyon Kennedy, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations
Drew Levy, Oklahoma!

Special award for lifetime achievement in theatre

Rosemary Harris
Terrence McNally
Harold Wheeler

Special award

Marin Mazzie
Sonny Tilders and Creature Technology Company
Jason Michael Webb

Regional theatre Tony award

TheatreWorks Silicon Valley
Palo Alto, CA

Isabelle Stevenson Tony award

Judith Light

Tony honours for excellence in the theatre

Broadway Inspirational Voices – Michael McElroy, Founder
Peter Entin
FDNY Engine 54, Ladder 4, Battalion 9
Joseph Blakely Forbes

We need your help…

When you subscribe to The Stage, you’re investing in our journalism. And our journalism is invested in supporting theatre and the performing arts.

The Stage is a family business, operated by the same family since we were founded in 1880. We do not receive government funding. We are not owned by a large corporation. Our editorial is not dictated by ticket sales.

We are fully independent, but this means we rely on revenue from readers to survive.

Help us continue to report on great work across the UK, champion new talent and keep up our investigative journalism that holds the powerful to account. Your subscription helps ensure our journalism can continue.

loading...
^