- The Stage - https://www.thestage.co.uk -

The Stage Debut Awards 2019: the nominees in full

The Stage Debut Awards 2019 [1], in association with Access Entertainment, will take place at the Brewery in London on September 15.

Here are the nominations in full:

Best actress in a play

Sponsored by Audible

• Liv Hill for Top Girls [2] at the National Theatre, London
• Urielle Klein-Mekongo for Yvette [3] at the Bush Theatre, London
• Lauren O’Leary for The Awkward Years [4] at the Other Room, Cardiff
• Bea Webster for Mother Courage [5] at the Albion Electric Warehouse, Leeds

Best actor in a play

Sponsored by Audible

• Jamal Ajala for Ear for Eye [6] at the Royal Court, London
• Stuart Campbell for The Hunt [7] at the Almeida Theatre, London
• Patrick Gibson for Sweat [8] at the Donmar Warehouse and Gielgud Theatre, London
• Ivan Oyik for Blue/Orange [9] at Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Birmingham

Best actress in a musical

Sponsored by Really Useful Group

• Georgina Ambrey for My Mother Said I Never Should [10] and The Rise and Fall of Little Voice [11] at the Theatre by the Lake, Keswick
• Danielle Fiamanya for The Color Purple [12] at Curve, Leicester and Birmingham Hippodrome
• Maiya Quansah-Breed for Six [13] at the Arts Theatre, London
• Jarneia Richard-Noel for Six at the Arts Theatre, London

Best actor in a musical

Sponsored by Encore Radio

• Adam Hugill for Standing at the Sky’s Edge [14] at the Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
• Ryan Hutton for Only Fools and Horses the Musical [15] at Theatre Royal Haymarket, London
Jac Yarrow [16] for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat [17] at the London Palladium, London

Read our interview with Jac Yarrow [16]

Best director

Sponsored by Smith and Williamson

• Atri Banerjee for Hobson’s Choice [18] at the Royal Exchange, Manchester
• Tyrone Huntley for Ain’t Misbehavin’ [19] at the Mercury Theatre, Colchester
• Jade Lewis for Superhoe [20] at the Royal Court, London
• Tom Scutt for Berberian Sound Studio [21] at the Donmar Warehouse, London

Best designer

Sponsored by Robe Lighting

• Abby Clarke for Beauty and the Beast [22] at Theatre by the Lake, Keswick
• Evie Gurney for Antony and Cleopatra [23] at the National Theatre, London, and The Hunt at the Almeida Theatre, London
• Maxwell Nicholson-Lailey for Huddle [24] at the Unicorn Theatre, London

Best composer or lyricist

Sponsored by Trafalgar Entertainment Group

• Oran Eldor and Marcus Stevens for Mythic the Musical [25] at the Charing Cross Theatre, London
• Anaïs Mitchell for Hadestown [26] at the National Theatre, London
• David Cumming, Felix Hagan, Natasha Hodgson and Zoe Roberts for Operation Mincemeat [27] at the New Diorama Theatre, London
• Femi Temowo for Death of a Salesman [28] at the Young Vic, London

Best writer

Sponsored by Sonia Friedman Productions

• Ross Willis for Wolfie [29] at Theatre503, London
• Nicôle Lecky for Superhoe at the Royal Court, London
• Jasmine Lee-Jones for Seven Methods of Killing Kylie Jenner [30] at the Royal Court, London
• Holly Robinson for Soft Animals [31] at Soho Theatre, London

The Joe Allen Best West End Debut

• Matthew Broderick for The Starry Messenger [32] at Wyndham’s Theatre
• Andrew Burnap for The Inheritance [33] at the Noël Coward Theatre
• Nathanael Campbell for Come From Away [34] at the Phoenix Theatre
• Saffron Coomber for Emilia [35] at the Vaudeville Theatre
• Sarah Gordy for Jellyfish [36] at the National Theatre

Read our interview with Sarah Gordy [37]

• Ryan Hutton for Only Fools and Horses the Musical at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
• Samuel H Levine for The Inheritance at the Noël Coward Theatre
• Pericles community cast for Pericles [38] at the National Theatre
• Christie Prades for On Your Feet [39] at the London Coliseum
• Jac Yarrow for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the London Palladium

Best creative West End debut

Sponsored by the Noël Coward Foundation

• Frankie Bradshaw (designer) and Lynette Linton (director) for Sweat at Donmar Warehouse and the Gielgud Theatre

Read our interview with Lynette Linton [40]

• Arinzé Kene for Misty [41] at Trafalgar Studios
• Matthew Lopez for The Inheritance at the Noël Coward Theatre
Morgan Lloyd Malcolm [42] for Emilia at the Vaudeville Theatre
• Irene Sankoff and David Hein for Come from Away at the Phoenix Theatre

Child performer of the year

Sponsored by Stagecoach

• Caelan Edie for The Bodyguard [43] at the Theatre Royal, Glasgow and tour
• Jack Meredith for Caroline, Or Change [44] at the Playhouse Theatre, London
• Clara Read for The Wild Duck [45] at the Almeida Theatre, London
• Taya Tower for The Hunt at the Almeida Theatre, London

The Stage Debut Awards 2019: Jac Yarrow, Saffron Coomber and Christie Prades make Joe Allen Best West End Debut shortlist [46]