dfp_header_hidden_string

Get our free email newsletter with just one click

Olivier Awards 2019: the winners in full

The cast of Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre, London. Photo: Tristram Kenton

Company, Come from Away and The Inheritance led the winners of this year’s Olivier Awards with four accolades each.

Matthew Lopez’s The Inheritance won best new play, which also saw wins for director Stephen Daldry and lead actor Kyle Soller, while the new musical category was won by Come from Away, whose other awards include best choreography and outstanding achievement in music.

Company’s Patti LuPone and Jonathan Bailey were among the individual category winners, as was Patsy Ferran, who won best actress in a play for Summer and Smoke. Other winners included Sharon D Clarke, Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Bunny Christie, Kelly Devine and Laura Wade’s Home, I’m Darling.

The awards were presented at a ceremony at London’s Royal Albert Hall on April 7, which were hosted by Jason Manford.

Best actor in a supporting role in a musical

Winner:
Jonathan Bailey for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Also nominated:
Clive Carter for Come from Away at Phoenix Theatre
Richard Fleeshman for Company at Gielgud Theatre
Robert Hands for Come from Away at Phoenix Theatre

Best actress in a supporting role in a musical

Winner:
Patti LuPone for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Also nominated:
Ruthie Ann Miles for The King And I at the London Palladium
“The Queens” – Aimie Atkinson, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O’Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed and Jarneia Richard-Noel – for Six at Arts Theatre
Rachel Tucker for Come from Away at Phoenix Theatre

Outstanding achievement in music

Winner:
Come from Away – book, music and lyrics: David Hein and Irene Sankoff; music supervisor, arrangements: Ian Eisendrath; orchestrations: August Eriksmoen; musical director/UK music supervisor: Alan Berry; and the band of Come from Away at Phoenix Theatre

Also nominated:
Fun Home – Composer: Jeanine Tesori; lyricist/bookwriter: Lisa Kron at Young Vic
The Inheritance – Composer: Paul Englishby at Young Vic and Noel Coward Theatre
A Monster Calls – Original music composed by Benji Bower and performed live by Benji with Will Bower (The Bower Brothers) at the Old Vic
Six – Original score, orchestrations and vocal arrangements: Toby Marlow, Lucy Moss, Tom Curran and Joe Beighton at Arts Theatre

Best new dance production

Winner:
Blkdog by Botis Seva at Sadler’s Wells

Also nominated:
16 + A Room/Solo Echo/Bill by Ballet British Columbia at Sadler’s Wells
Playlist (Track 1, 2) by William Forsythe for English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
The Unknown Soldier by Alastair Marriott for the Royal Ballet at Royal Opera House

Outstanding achievement in dance

Winner:
Akram Khan for his performance in Xenos at Sadler’s Wells

Also nominated:
John Macfarlane for his design of Swan Lake at Royal Opera House
Dimitris Papaioannou for his choreography of The Great Tamer at Sadler’s Wells

Best entertainment and family

Winner:
A Monster Calls at the Old Vic

Also nominated:
Snow White at the London Palladium
Songs For Nobodies at Ambassadors Theatre
The Wider Earth at Jerwood Gallery, Natural History Museum

Best theatre choreographer

Winner:
Kelly Devine for Come from Away at Phoenix Theatre

Also nominated:
Christopher Gattelli based on original choreography by Jerome Robbins for The King and I at the London Palladium
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille for Six at Arts Theatre
Liam Steel for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Best musical revival

Winner:
Company at Gielgud Theatre

Also nominated:
Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre
The King and I at the London Palladium

Best actor in a musical

Winner:
Kobna Holdbrook-Smith for Tina – The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Also nominated:
Marc Antolin for Little Shop of Horrors at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Zubin Varla for Fun Home at Young Vic
Ken Watanabe for The King and I at the London Palladium

Best actress in a musical

Winner:
Sharon D Clarke for Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre

Also nominated:
Rosalie Craig for Company at Gielgud Theatre
Kelli O’Hara for The King and I at the London Palladium
Adrienne Warren for Tina – The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Olivier Awards 2018: the winners in full

Best revival

Winner:
Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Also nominated:
King Lear at Duke of York’s Theatre
The Lieutenant Of Inishmore at Noel Coward Theatre
The Price at Wyndham’s Theatre

Best new comedy

Winner:
Home, I’m Darling at Dorfman, National Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Also nominated:
Nine Night at Dorfman, National Theatre and Trafalgar Studios
Quiz at Noel Coward Theatre

Outstanding achievement in affiliate theatre

Winner:
Flesh And Bone at Soho Theatre

Also nominated:
Moe Bar-El for his performance in Every Day I Make Greatness Happen at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
Jonathan Hyde for his performance in Gently Down The Stream at Park Theatre
The Phlebotomist at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
Athena Stevens for Schism at Park Theatre

Best lighting design

Winner:
Jon Clark for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noel Coward Theatre

Also nominated:
Neil Austin for Company at Gielgud Theatre
Howell Binkley for Come from Away at Phoenix Theatre
Lee Curran for Summer and Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Best sound design

Winner:
Gareth Owen for Come from Away at Phoenix Theatre

Also nominated:
Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noel Coward Theatre
Mike Beer for A Monster Calls at the Old Vic
Carolyn Downing for Summer and Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
Nick Powell for The Lehman Trilogy at Lyttelton, National Theatre

Best costume design

Winner:
Catherine Zuber for The King and I at the London Palladium

Also nominated:
Fly Davis for Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre
Anna Fleischle for Home, I’m Darling atDorfman, National Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
Gabriella Slade for Six at Arts Theatre

Best set design

Winner:
Bunny Christie for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Also nominated:
Bob Crowley for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noel Coward Theatre
Es Devlin for The Lehman Trilogy at Lyttelton, National Theatre
Anna Fleischle for Home, I’m Darling at Dorfman, National Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Best actor in a supporting role

Winner:
Chris Walley for The Lieutenant of Inishmore at Noel Coward Theatre

Also nominated:
Keir Charles for Quiz at Noel Coward Theatre
Adam Gillen for Killer Joe at Trafalgar Studios 1
Adrian Lukis for The Price at Wyndham’s Theatre
Malcolm Sinclair for Pressure at Ambassadors Theatre

Best actress in a supporting role

Winner:
Monica Dolan for All About Eve at Noel Coward Theatre

Also nominated:
Susan Brown for Home, I’m Darling at Dorfman, National Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
Cecilia Noble for Nine Night at Dorfman, National Theatre and Trafalgar Studios 1
Vanessa Redgrave for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noel Coward Theatre

Best new opera production

Winner:
Katya Kabanova at Royal Opera House

Also nominated:
Lessons In Love And Violence at Royal Opera House
The Turn Of The Screw at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Outstanding achievement in opera

Winner:
The ensemble of Porgy And Bess at London Coliseum

Also nominated:
David Butt Philip and Roderick Williams for their performances in War Requiem at London Coliseum
The English National Opera chorus for Paul Bunyan at Wilton’s Music Hall
Andris Nelsons for his conducting of Lohengrin at Royal Opera House

Best actor

Winner:
Kyle Soller for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noel Coward Theatre

Also nominated:
Adam Godley, Ben Miles and Simon Russell Beale for The Lehman Trilogy at Lyttelton, National Theatre
Arinzé Kene for Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1
Ian McKellen for King Lear at Duke of York’s Theatre
David Suchet for The Price at Wyndham’s Theatre

Best actress

Winner:
Patsy Ferran for Summer and Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Also nominated:
Gillian Anderson for All About Eve at Noel Coward Theatre
Eileen Atkins for The Height Of The Storm at Wyndham’s Theatre
Sophie Okonedo for Antony And Cleopatra atOlivier, National Theatre
Katherine Parkinson for Home, I’m Darling at Dorfman, National Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Best director

Winner:
Stephen Daldry for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noel Coward Theatre

Also nominated:
Christopher Ashley for Come from Away at Phoenix Theatre
Marianne Elliott for Company at Gielgud Theatre
Rebecca Frecknall for Summer and Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
Sam Mendes for The Lehman Trilogy atLyttelton, National Theatre

Best new play

Winner:
The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noel Coward Theatre

Also nominated:
The Lehman Trilogy at Lyttelton, National Theatre
Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1
Sweat at Donmar Warehouse

Best new musical

Winner:
Come from Away at Phoenix Theatre

Also nominated:
Fun Home at Young Vic
Six at Arts Theatre
Tina – The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Society of London Theatre Special Award

Matthew Bourne

Olivier winner and followspot operator Linford Hudson: ‘My lamp is my baby, it’s a part of me’

We need your help…

When you subscribe to The Stage, you’re investing in our journalism. And our journalism is invested in supporting theatre and the performing arts.

The Stage is a family business, operated by the same family since we were founded in 1880. We do not receive government funding. We are not owned by a large corporation. Our editorial is not dictated by ticket sales.

We are fully independent, but this means we rely on revenue from readers to survive.

Help us continue to report on great work across the UK, champion new talent and keep up our investigative journalism that holds the powerful to account. Your subscription helps ensure our journalism can continue.

loading...
^