dfp_header_hidden_string

Tony Awards 2018: the winners in full

Andrew Garfield in Angels in America. Photo: Helen Maybanks Andrew Garfield in Angels in America. Photo: Helen Maybanks
by -

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child and Angels in America led the charge of British winners at this year’s Tony Awards in New York, taking home six and three awards respectively.

Angels in America’s Andrew Garfield won best actor in a play, with fellow Brit Glenda Jackson picking up best actress in a play for Three Tall Women. New musical The Band’s Visit came away as the night’s biggest winner, with 10 awards.

Best play

Winner:
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two by Jack Thorne

Also nominated:
The Children by Lucy Kirkwood
Farinelli and the King by Claire van Kampen
Junk by Ayad Akhtar
Latin History for Morons by John Leguizamo

Best musical

Winner:
The Band’s Visit

Also nominated:
Frozen
Mean Girls
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best revival of a play

Winner:
Angels in America

Also nominated:
Three Tall Women
The Iceman Cometh
Lobby Hero
Travesties

Best revival of a musical

Winner:
Once on This Island

Also nominated:
My Fair Lady
Once On This Island
Carousel

Best book of a musical

Winner:
The Band’s Visit, Itamar Moses

Also nominated:
Frozen, Jennifer Lee
Mean Girls, Tina Fey
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Kyle Jarrow

Best original score (music and/or lyrics) written for the theatre

Winner:
The Band’s Visit, David Yazbek

Also nominated:
Angels in America, Adrian Sutton
Frozen, Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Mean Girls, Jeff Richmond, Nell Benjamin
SpongeBob SquarePants, Yolanda Adams, Steven Tyler and Joe Perry of Aerosmith, Sara Bareilles, Jonathan Coulton, Alex Ebert of Edward Sharpe and The Magnetic Zeros, The Flaming Lips, Lady Antebellum, Cyndi Lauper and Rob Hyman, John Legend, Panic! at the Disco, Plain White T’s, They Might Be Giants, T.I., Domani and Lil’C

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a play

Winner:
Andrew Garfield, Angels in America

Also nominated:
Tom Hollander, Travesties
Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Mark Rylance, Farinelli and The King
Denzel Washington, The Iceman Cometh

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a play

Winner:
Glenda Jackson, Three Tall Women

Also nominated:
Condola Rashad, Saint Joan
Lauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser God
Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a musical

Winner:
Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit

Also nominated:
Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady
Joshua Henry, Carousel
Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a musical

Winner:
Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit

Also nominated:
Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady
Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island
LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls
Jessie Mueller, Carousel

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a play

Winner:
Nathan Lane, Angels in America

Also nominated:
Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Michael Cera, Lobby Hero
Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero
David Morse, The Iceman Cometh

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a play

Winner:
Laurie Metcalf, Three Tall Women

Also nominated:
Susan Brown, Angels in America
Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Deborah Findlay, The Children
Denise Gough, Angels in America

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a musical

Winner:
Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit

Also nominated:
Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady
Alexander Gemignani, Carousel
Grey Henson, Mean Girls
Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a musical

Winner:
Lindsay Mendez, Carousel

Also nominated:
Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Renee Fleming, Carousel
Ashley Park, Mean Girls
Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady

Best scenic design of a play

Winner:
Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Also nominated:
Miriam Buether, Three Tall Women
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King
Santo Loquasto, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America

Best scenic design of a musical

Winner:
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Also nominated:
Dane Laffrey, Once On This Island
Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit
Scott Pask, Finn Ross and Adam Young, Mean Girls
Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady

Best costume design of a play

Winner:
Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Also nominated:
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King
Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America
Ann Roth, Three Tall Women
Ann Roth, The Iceman Cometh

Best costume design of a musical

Winner:
Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady

Also nominated:
Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls
Clint Ramos, Once On This Island
Ann Roth, Carousel
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best lighting design of a play

Winner:
Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Also nominated:
Paule Constable, Angels in America
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, The Iceman Cometh
Paul Russell, Farinelli and The King
Ben Stanton, Junk

Best lighting design of a musical

Winner:
Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit

Also nominated:
Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island
Donald Holder, My Fair Lady
Brian MacDevitt, Carousel

Best direction of a play

Winner:
John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Also nominated:
Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
Joe Mantello, Three Tall Women
Patrick Marber, Travesties
George C. Wolfe, The Iceman Cometh

Best direction of a musical

Winner:
David Cromer, The Band’s Visit

Also nominated:
Michael Arden, Once On This Island
Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady

Best choreography

Winner:
Justin Peck, Carousel

Also nominated:
Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady
Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls

Best orchestrations

Winner:
Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit

Also nominated:
John Clancy, Mean Girls
Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Annmarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin, Once On This Island
Jonathan Tunick, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Best sound design of a play

Winner:
Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Also nominated:
Adam Cork, Travesties
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America
Tom Gibbons, 1984
Dan Moses Schreier, The Iceman Cometh

Best sound design of a musical

Winner:
Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit

Also nominated:
Peter Hylenski, Once On This Island
Scott Lehrer,  Carousel
Brian Ronan, Mean Girls
Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Special Tony award for life time achievement in theatre

Andrew Lloyd Webber
Chita Rivera

Special award

John Leguizamo
Bruce Springsteen

Regional theatre Tony award

La MaMa E.T.C.
New York City

Isabelle Stevenson Tony award

Nick Scandalios

Tony honors for excellence in the theatre

Sara Krulwich
Bessie Nelson
Ernest Winzer Cleaners

Theatre in education award

Melody Herzfeld

loading...
^