dfp_header_hidden_string

Get our free email newsletter with just one click

The Stage Debut Awards 2018: the winners in full

Director Phyllida Lloyd (right) presents Akshay Sharan with The Stage Debute Award for best actor in a play. Photo: David Monteith-Hodge Director Phyllida Lloyd (right) presents Akshay Sharan with The Stage Debut Award for best actor in a play. Photo: David Monteith-Hodge

Best director
Sponsored by Smith and Williamson

Winner: Katy Rudd for The Almighty Sometimes at the Royal Exchange, Manchester

Also nominated:
Iwan Lewis for One Minute at the Barn, Cirencester
Alexandra Moxon for Wreck at Nottingham Playhouse
Oscar Pearce for Great Apes at the Arcola Theatre, London

Best actor in a play
Sponsored by Audible

Winner: Akshay Sharan for The Reluctant Fundamentalist at the Yard Theatre, London

Also nominated:
Seb Carrington for Summer and Smoke at the Almeida Theatre, London
Chris Walley for The Lieutenant of Inishmore at the Noel Coward Theatre, London
Alex Wilson for The Elephant Man at Bristol Old Vic Theatre

Best composer or lyricist
Sponsored by Trafalgar Entertainment Group

Winner: Gus Gowland for Pieces of String at the Mercury Theatre, Colchester

Also nominated:
Kate Marlais for Abandon at the Lyric Hammersmith, London
Matt Winkworth for The Assassination of Katie Hopkins at Theatr Clwyd, Mold

Best actor in a musical
Sponsored by Encore Radio

Winner: Louis Gaunt for Oklahoma! at Grange Park Opera, West Horsley

Also nominated:
Will Carey for It’s Only Life at the Union Theatre, London
Toby Miles for Les Miserables at the Queen’s Theatre, London
Simon Oskarsson for Return to the Forbidden Planet at Upstairs at the Gatehouse, London

Best actress in a play
Sponsored by Audible

Winner: Gemma Dobson for Rita, Sue and Bob Too at the Octagon Theatre, Bolton

Also nominated:
Kitty Archer for One for Sorrow at the Royal Court Theatre, London
Lorna Fitzgerald for The Shadow Factory at NST City, Southampton
Grainne O’Mahony for The Elephant Man at Bristol Old Vic Theatre

Best writer
Sponsored by InterTalent Rights Group

Winner: Andrew Thompson for In Event of Moone Disaster at Theatre503, London

Also nominated:
Georgia Christou for Yous Two at Hampstead Theatre, London
Kendall Feaver for The Almighty Sometimes at the Royal Exchange, Manchester
Natasha Gordon for Nine Night at the National Theatre, London
Joe White for Mayfly at the Orange Tree Theatre, London

Best designer
Sponsored by Robe Lighting

Winner: Khadija Raza for Hijabi Monologues, Spun and Mixtape, at the Bush Theatre, London, the Arcola Theatre, London and the Royal Exchange, Manchester

Also nominated:
Basia Binkowska for Devil With the Blue Dress at the Bunker Theatre, London
Fin Redshaw for Pieces of String and Love Me Now at the Mercury Theatre, Colchester and the Tristan Bates Theatre, London
Jasmine Swan for Hyem, The Passing of the Third Floor Back, Hanna and The Sleeper at Theatre503, London, the Finborough Theatre, London, the Arcola Theatre, London, and Brighton Rialto

Best actress in a musical
Sponsored by R&H Theatricals Europe

Winner: Amara Okereke for Les Miserables at the Queen’s Theatre, London

Also nominated:
Teleri Hughes for Spring Awakening at the Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester
Eleanor Kane for Fun Home at the Young Vic, London
Rebecca Mendoza for Hairspray, on tour

The Joe Allen Best West End Debut

Winner: Aidan Turner for The Lieutenant of Inishmore at the Noel Coward Theatre

Also nominated:
Mohammad Amiri for The Jungle at the Playhouse Theatre
Ashley Banjo for Dick Whittington at the London Palladium
Bryan Cranston for Network at the National Theatre
Michelle Greenidge for Nine Night at the National Theatre
John McCrea for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at the Apollo Theatre
Kelli O’Hara for The King and I at the London Palladium
Joe Robertson and Joe Murphy for The Jungle at the Playhouse Theatre
Lucie Shorthouse for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at the Apollo Theatre
Adrienne Warren for Tina: The Tina Turner Musical at the Aldwych Theatre

loading...
^