- The Stage - https://www.thestage.co.uk -

London Palladium’s Dick Whittington dominates at 2018 Great British Pantomime Awards

Elaine Paige in Dick Whittington at the London Palladium. Photo: Paul Coltas

Elaine Paige, Charlie Stemp and Al Murray have been announced as winners at the Great British Pantomime Awards.

Paige and Stemp, who both appeared in Dick Whittington at the London Palladium, took home the best female baddie and leading male prizes at the second annual awards.

Their awards were among five for Qdos’ West End pantomime, which took home the most prizes of any production. Producer Qdos won 13 awards overall.

Al Murray won best newcomer for his performance in Jack and the Beanstalk at the New Wimbledon Theatre.

Other individual winners including Elaine C Smith, Lawrence Boothman, Faith Omole and Ben Roddy, while best ensemble was won by Peter Pan at the Reading Hexagon.

Design prizes went to Ben Cracknell, Paul Shriek, Twins FX and Morgan Brind.

Overall prizes went to Salisbury Playhouse’s Jack and the Beanstalk, in the under 750 seats category, Mother Goose at Sheffield Lyceum, in the 750 to 1,000 seats category and the Palladium’s Dick Whittington, which won in the category for 1,500 seats and above.

Qdos’ Nick Thomas and comedian Roy Hudd were given lifetime achievement awards.

The ceremony was held at the New Wimbledon Theatre and hosted by Christopher Biggins.

Co-founder and producer Sam Munday-Webb said: “Pantomime has never been in a better place, and we are here to embrace that and improve its position and its acknowledgement further.”

Great British Pantomime Awards: winners in full

Best ensemble
Hexagon Reading, Peter Pan

Best song sheet
Matt Slack, Cinderella, Birmingham Hippodrome [1]

Best lighting
Ben Cracknell, Cinderella, Birmingham Hippodrome

Best costume design
Paul Shriek, The Lambton Worm [2], Customs House South Shields

Best double act
The Chuckle Brothers, Snow White [3], Mayflower Southampton

Best director
Chris Nelson, Snow White, Waterside Aylesbury

Musical supervision
Robert Hyman and Trish Cooke, Rapunzel, [4] Theatre Royal Stratford East

Best choreography
Twist and Pulse, Jack and the Beanstalk, Gordon Craig Theatre Stevenage

Best speciality act
The Timbuktu Tumblers, Peter Pan [5], Newcastle Theatre Royal

Best staging and set
Morgan Brind, Beauty and the Beast [6], Derby Arena

Best script
Alan McHugh and David McGillivray, Dick Whittington [7], London Palladium

Special effects
Flying Bus – Twins FX, Dick Whittington, London Palladium

Best newcomer
Al Murray, Jack and the Beanstalk [8], New Wimbledon Theatre

Best ugly sisters
Ben Stock and Neal Wright, Cinderella [9], Milton Keynes Theatre

Best fairy
Elaine C Smith, Sleeping Beauty [10], Glasgow Kings Theatre

Best supporting male
Richard David Caine, Snow White [11], Pavilion Theatre, Worthing

Best dame
Ben Roddy, Peter Pan [12], Marlowe Theatre Canterbury

Female baddie
Elaine Paige, Dick Whittington, London Palladium

Male baddie
Lawrence Boothman, Robin Hood [13], Loughborough Town Hall

Leading male
Charlie Stemp, Dick Whittington, London Palladium

Leading female
Faith Omole, Jack and the Beanstalk [14], Lyric Hammersmith

Best comic
Danny Adams, Peter Pan, Theatre Royal Newcastle

Best pantomime under 750 seats
Jack and The Beanstalk [15], Salisbury Playhouse

Best pantomime 750 – 1500 seats
Mother Goose [16], Sheffield Lyceum

Pantomime of the year 1500+
Dick Whittington, London Palladium

Lifetime achievement
Nick Thomas
Roy Hudd