dfp_header_hidden_string

Paapa Essiedu and Julia McKenzie in running for 2018 BBC Audio Drama Awards

Paapa Essiedu. Photo: Pamela Raith
by -

Paapa Essiedu, Julia McKenzie and John Hurt are among the finalists for the 2018 BBC Audio Drama Awards.

Essiedu and Hurt, who died last year, have been nominated for best actor for Wide Open Spaces and The Invisible Man respectively, alongside Nikesh Patel for the Archivist.

The Audio Drama Awards recognise “cultural significance, range and originality of audio drama” on air and online.

In the best actress category, McKenzie is shortlisted for John Finnemore’s Double Acts: Mercy Dash, against Christine Bottomley for Solitary, and Anastasia Hille for Long Day’s Journey Into Night.

Other performers shortlisted for the annual awards include Roger Allam, Amelia Bullmore and Kate Phillips.

Author Val McDermid features on the best audio drama (series of serial) list, for Dangerous Visions: Resistance.

The series is nominated alongside two shows by Katie Hims: Black Eyes Girls and Home Front.

Marcus Brigstocke’s The Red, Al Smith’s Dangerous Visions: Culture and The Music Lesson by Hannah Silva make up the list for best single drama, while adaptations of A Clockwork Orange, Midnight’s Children and Terrible Beauty are nominated for best adaptation.

Each category is judged by a team of industry experts including Ruth Jones, David Eldridge and Roy Williams.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony on January 28 at the BBC Radio Theatre, together with the Imison award for best audio drama script by a new writer and the Tinniswood award for best audio drama script.


BBC Audio Drama Awards 2018 nominations in full:

Best single drama

  • Dangerous Visions: Culture by Al Smith, produced by Sally Avens, Radio Drama – London for BBC Radio 4
  • 
The Red by Marcus Brigstocke, produced by Caroline Raphael, Pier Productions for BBC Radio 4
  • The Music Lesson by Hannah Silva, produced by Melanie Harris, Sparklab Productions for BBC Radio 4

Best audio drama (series or serial)

  • Black Eyed Girls by Katie Hims, produced by Sasha Yevtushenko, Radio Drama – London for BBC Radio 4
  • Dangerous Visions: Resistance by Val McDermid, produced by Sue Roberts, Radio Drama – Manchester for BBC Radio 4
  • Home Front by Katie Hims and Sarah Daniels, produced by Jessica Dromgoole, Radio Drama – Birmingham for BBC Radio 4

Best adaptation

  • A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess, produced by Gary Brown, Radio Drama – Manchester for BBC Radio 3
  • Midnight’s Children by Salman Rushdie, adapted by Ayeesha Menon, produced by Tracey Neale and Emma Harding, Radio Drama – London for BBC Radio 4
  • Terrible Beauty by Gerald Doyle, adapted and produced by Bernard Clarke for RTE Lyric FM

Best actor

  • Paapa Essiedu for Wide Open Spaces
  • 
John Hurt for The Invisible Man
  • Nikesh Patel for Midnight’s Children

Best actress

  • Christine Bottomley for Solitary
  • Anastasia Hille for Long Day’s Journey into Night
  • 
Julia McKenzie for John Finnemore’s Double Acts: Mercy Dash

Best supporting actor/actress

  • Roger Allam for The Government Inspector
  • Amelia Bullmore for The Beard
  • Rupert Evans for Long Day’s Journey into Night

Best debut performance

  • Andrew Leung for Prime Cut
  • Kate Phillips for Gudrun’s Saga
  • Sabrina Sandhu for Black Eyed Girls

Best use of sound

  • 
Dangerous Visions: Kafka’s Metamorphosis, sound by Nigel Lewis. Produced by James Robinson, Radio Drama – BBC Cymru Wales for BBC Radio 4
  • Midnight’s Children, sound by Peter Ringrose, Anne Bunting, Jenni Burnett. Produced by Tracey Neale and Emma Harding, Radio Drama – London for BBC Radio 4
  • War of the Worlds, sound by Cal Knightley, Mike Etherden, Alison Craig. Produced by Marc Beeby, Radio Drama – London for BBC Radio 4

Best scripted comedy (long form)

  • Liam Williams: Ladhood by Liam Williams, produced by Joseph Nunnery, BBC Studios for BBC Radio 4
  • The Penny Dreadfuls Present: Le Carre on Spy by David Reed, produced by Julia McKenzie, BBC Studios for BBC Radio 4
  • Sarah Kendall: Australian Trilogy by Sarah Kendall, produced by Carl Cooper, BBC Studios for BBC Radio 4

Best scripted comedy (sketch show)

  • The Absolutely Radio Show by Morwenna Banks, Pete Baikie, Moray Hunter, Gordon Kennedy and John Sparkes, produced by Gordon Kennedy and Gus Beattie, Absolutely Productions for BBC Radio 4
  • Harry and Paul Present: The Gentlemen’s Club by Harry Enfield and Paul Whitehouse, produced by Sam Bryant, BBC Studios for BBC Radio 2
  • It’s Jocelyn by Jocelyn Jee Esien, Liam Beirn, Laura Major, Tom Coles, Ed Amsden and Sarah Campbell. Produced by Suzy Grant, BBC Studios for BBC Radio 4

Best online/podcast only

  • Can’t Get You Out of My Head, produced by David Hunter for BBC Online
  • Inside Donald Trump, producer Jimmy Mulville, Hat Trick Productions/Unbound, podcast on Soundcloud and iTunes
  • Rathband: A Digital Tragedy, producers Jeremy Mortimer and John Wakefield, podcast on iTunes etc

Imison award for best audio drama script by a new writer

  • Adam Usden for The Book of Yehudit
  • 
Jane Wainwright for Wide Open Spaces

Tinniswood award for best audio drama script

  • David Eldridge for Jenny Lomas
  • John Finnemore for Double Acts: Penguin Diplomacy
  • Sarah Woods for Borderland
loading...
^