- The Stage - https://www.thestage.co.uk -

Olivier Awards 2018: the nominations in full

Nominations for the Olivier Awards 2018 were announced via a live stream on Facebook by Elaine Paige and Alexandra Burke. The awards ceremony will take place at the Royal Albert Hall in London on April 8.

Best actor in a supporting role in a musical

Michael Jibson for Hamilton [1] at Victoria Palace Theatre
Ross Noble for Young Frankenstein [2] at Garrick Theatre
Jason Pennycooke for Hamilton [1] at Victoria Palace Theatre
Cleve September for Hamilton [1] at Victoria Palace Theatre

Best actress in a supporting role in a musical

Sheila Atim for Girl From The North Country [3] at the Old Vic
Tracie Bennett for Follies [4] at National Theatre, Olivier
Rachel John for Hamilton [1] at Victoria Palace Theatre
Lesley Joseph for Young Frankenstein [2] at Garrick Theatre

Outstanding achievement in music

Everybody’s Talking About Jamie [5] – Music and orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells at Apollo Theatre
Follies [4] – The Orchestra, under the music supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and music director Nigel Lilley at the National Theatre, Olivier
Girl From The North Country [3] – Music and lyrics by Bob Dylan, original orchestrations and arrangements by Simon Hale at the Old Vic
Hamilton [1] – Composer-lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda at Victoria Palace Theatre

Best new dance production

Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House
Goat [6] by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells
Grand Finale [7] by Hofesh Shechter at Sadler’s Wells
Tree Of Codes [8] by Wayne McGregor and the Paris Opera Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding achievement in dance

Rocio Molina for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caída Del Cielo) [9] at Barbican Theatre
Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler’s Wells
Zenaida Yanowsky for her performance in Liam Scarlett’s Symphonic Dances [10] at Royal Opera House

Best entertainment and family

David Walliams’ Gangsta Granny [11]at Garrick Theatre
Derren Brown: Underground [12] at Playhouse Theatre
Dick Whittington [13] at London Palladium
Five Guys Named Moe [14] at Marble Arch Theatre

Best theatre choreographer

Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton [1] at Victoria Palace Theatre
Bill Deamer for Follies [4] at National Theatre, Olivier
Kate Prince for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie [5] at Apollo Theatre
Randy Skinner for 42nd Street [15] at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Christopher Wheeldon for An American In Paris [16] at Dominion Theatre

Best musical revival

42nd Street [15] at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Follies [4] at National Theatre, Olivier
On The Town [17] at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best actor in a musical

Ciaran Hinds for Girl From The North Country [3] at the Old Vic
John McCrea for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie [5] at Apollo Theatre
Giles Terera for Hamilton [1] at Victoria Palace Theatre
Jamael Westman for Hamilton [1] at Victoria Palace Theatre

Best actress in a musical

Janie Dee for Follies [4] at National Theatre, Olivier
Shirley Henderson for Girl From The North Country [3] at the Old Vic
Imelda Staunton for Follies [4] at National Theatre, Olivier
Josie Walker for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie [5]at Apollo Theatre

Best revival

Angels In America [18] at National Theatre, Lyttelton
Hamlet [19] at Almeida Theatre
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? [20] at Harold Pinter Theatre
Witness For The Prosecution [21] at London County Hall

Best new comedy

Dry Powder [22]at Hampstead Theatre
Labour Of Love [23] at Noel Coward Theatre
Mischief Movie Night at Arts Theatre
The Miser [24] at Garrick Theatre

Outstanding achievement in affiliate theatre

The B*easts [25] at Bush Theatre
Killology [26] at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
The Red Lion [27] at Trafalgar Studios 2
The Revlon Girl [28] at Park Theatre

Best lighting design

Howell Binkley for Hamilton [1] at Victoria Palace Theatre
Paule Constable for Angels In America [18] at National Theatre, Lyttelton
Paule Constable for Follies [4] at National Theatre, Olivier
Jan Versweyveld for Network [29] at National Theatre, Lyttelton

Best sound design

Tom Gibbons for Hamlet [19] at Almeida Theatre
Gareth Owen for Bat Out Of Hell The Musical [30] at London Coliseum
Eric Sleichim for Network [29] at National Theatre, Lyttelton
Nevin Steinberg for Hamilton [1] at Victoria Palace Theatre

Best costume design

Hugh Durrant for Dick Whittington [13] at London Palladium
Roger Kirk for 42nd Street [15] at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Vicki Mortimer for Follies [4] at National Theatre, Olivier
Paul Tazewell for Hamilton [1] at Victoria Palace Theatre

Best set design

Bunny Christie for Ink [31] at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for An American In Paris [16] at Dominion Theatre
Rob Howell for The Ferryman [32] at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Vicki Mortimer for Follies [4] at National Theatre, Olivier

Best actor in a supporting role

Bertie Carvel for Ink [31]at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
John Hodgkinson for The Ferryman [32] at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
James McArdle for Angels In America [18] at National Theatre, Lyttelton
Peter Polycarpou for Oslo [33] at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best actress in a supporting role

Bríd Brennan for The Ferryman [32] at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Denise Gough for Angels In America [18] at National Theatre, Lyttelton
Dearbhla Molloy for The Ferryman [32] at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Imogen Poots for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? [20] at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best new opera production

La Boheme [34] at Trafalgar Studios 2
The Exterminating Angel [35] at Royal Opera House
Semiramide [36] at Royal Opera House

Outstanding achievement in opera

Paul Brown for his set and costume designs for Iolanthe [37] at London Coliseum
Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide [36] at Royal Opera House
Roderick Williams for his performance in The Royal Opera’s The Return Of Ulysses [38] at the Roundhouse

Best actor

Paddy Considine for The Ferryman [32] at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Bryan Cranston for Network [29] at National Theatre Lyttelton
Andrew Garfield for Angels In America [18] at National Theatre Lyttelton
Andrew Scott for Hamlet [19]at Almeida Theatre

Best actress

Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman [32] at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Lesley Manville for Long Day’s Journey Into Night [39] at Wyndham’s Theatre
Audra McDonald for Lady Day At Emerson’s Bar and Grill [40] at Wyndham’s Theatre
Imelda Staunton for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? [20] at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best director

Dominic Cooke for Follies [4] at National Theatre Olivier
Marianne Elliott for Angels In America [18] at National Theatre Lyttelton
Rupert Goold for Ink [31] at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
Thomas Kail for Hamilton [1] at Victoria Palace Theatre
Sam Mendes for The Ferryman [32] at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Best new play

The Ferryman [32] at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Ink [31]at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
Network [29] at National Theatre, Lyttelton
Oslo [33]at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best new musical

An American In Paris [16] at Dominion Theatre
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie [5] at Apollo Theatre
Girl From The North Country [3] at the Old Vic
Hamilton [1] at Victoria Palace Theatre
Young Frankenstein [2] at Garrick Theatre