- The Stage - https://www.thestage.co.uk -

Off West End Theatre Awards: the winners in full

The cast of The Life at Southwark Playhouse, London. Photo: Conrad Blakemore

The Off West End Theatre Awards 2018, which celebrate independent theatres in London, were announced at a ceremony at the Albany in Deptford on March 4.

Best female performance in a play
Mimi Ndiweni for The Convert [1] at the Gate Theatre

Best male performance in a play
Ken Nwosu for An Octoroon [2] at the Orange Tree Theatre
Ben Aldridge for Run The Beast Down [3] at Finborough Theatre

Best female performance in a musical
T’Shan Williams for The Life [4] at Southwark Playhouse

Best male performance in a musical
Michael Rouse for Superhero [5] at Southwark Playhouse

Best supporting male performance in a play
Tom Rhys Harries for The Pitchfork Disney [6] at Shoreditch Town Hall

Best supporting female performance in a play
Jo Martin for Doubt: A Parable [7] at Southwark Playhouse

Best supporting female performance in musical
Sharon D Clarke for The Life [4] at Southwark Playhouse

Best supporting male performance in a musical
Cornell S John for The Life [4] at Southwark Playhouse

Best director of a play or musical
Ned Bennett for An Octoroon [2] at Orange Tree Theatre

Best production of a play
Contractions [8] at New Diorama

Best musical production
The Life [4] at Southwark Playhouse

Best new play
Neil Anthony Docking for The Revlon Girl [9] at Park Theatre

Best new musical
Superhero [5] at Southwark Playhouse

Best artistic director
Kerry Michael [10] for his work at Theatre Royal Stratford East

Most promising new playwright
Katie Bonna [11] for All the Things I Lied About [12] at Soho Theatre

Best opera production
Tosca [13] at the King’s Head Theatre

Best ensemble
Bucket List [14]at Battersea Arts Centre

Best set design
Rosanna Vize for Low Level Panic [15] at the Orange Tree Theatre

Best costume design
Jonathan Lipman for Death Takes a Holiday [16] at Charing Cross Theatre

Best sound design
Ben and Max Ringham and George Dennis for Killer [17] at Shoreditch Town Hall

Best lighting design
Ben Jacobs for The Wolves of Willoughby Chase [18] at Brockley Jack Studio

Best choreography/movement in a play or musical
Chris Whittaker for Top Hat [19]at Upstairs at the Gatehouse

Best musical director
Gareth Bretherton for Hair [20] at Vaults

Special achievement award
Amber Massie-Blomfield [21] for her work as artistic director at the Camden People’s Theatre

TBC Award (for productions outside traditional categories)
Lucy J Skilbeck for Joan at the Ovalhouse [22]

Best production for young people aged 13+
What Was Once Ours at Half Moon Theatre and Zest Theatre

Best production for young people aged 8+
Laika [23] at Unicorn Theatre

Best production for people aged 0-7
Zeraffa Giraffa [24] at Omnibus Theatre and Little Angel Theatre