dfp_header_hidden_string

Get our free email newsletter with just one click

Off West End Theatre Awards: the winners in full

The cast of The Life at Southwark Playhouse, London. Photo: Conrad Blakemore The cast of The Life at Southwark Playhouse, London. Photo: Conrad Blakemore
by -

The Off West End Theatre Awards 2018, which celebrate independent theatres in London, were announced at a ceremony at the Albany in Deptford on March 4.

Best female performance in a play
Mimi Ndiweni for The Convert at the Gate Theatre

Best male performance in a play
Ken Nwosu for An Octoroon at the Orange Tree Theatre
Ben Aldridge for Run The Beast Down at Finborough Theatre

Best female performance in a musical
T’Shan Williams for The Life at Southwark Playhouse

Best male performance in a musical
Michael Rouse for Superhero at Southwark Playhouse

Best supporting male performance in a play
Tom Rhys Harries for The Pitchfork Disney at Shoreditch Town Hall

Best supporting female performance in a play
Jo Martin for Doubt: A Parable at Southwark Playhouse

Best supporting female performance in musical
Sharon D Clarke for The Life at Southwark Playhouse

Best supporting male performance in a musical
Cornell S John for The Life at Southwark Playhouse

Best director of a play or musical
Ned Bennett for An Octoroon at Orange Tree Theatre

Best production of a play
Contractions at New Diorama

Best musical production
The Life at Southwark Playhouse

Best new play
Neil Anthony Docking for The Revlon Girl at Park Theatre

Best new musical
Superhero at Southwark Playhouse

Best artistic director
Kerry Michael for his work at Theatre Royal Stratford East

Most promising new playwright
Katie Bonna for All the Things I Lied About at Soho Theatre

Best opera production
Tosca at the King’s Head Theatre

Best ensemble
Bucket List at Battersea Arts Centre

Best set design
Rosanna Vize for Low Level Panic at the Orange Tree Theatre

Best costume design
Jonathan Lipman for Death Takes a Holiday at Charing Cross Theatre

Best sound design
Ben and Max Ringham and George Dennis for Killer at Shoreditch Town Hall

Best lighting design
Ben Jacobs for The Wolves of Willoughby Chase at Brockley Jack Studio

Best choreography/movement in a play or musical
Chris Whittaker for Top Hat at Upstairs at the Gatehouse

Best musical director
Gareth Bretherton for Hair at Vaults

Special achievement award
Amber Massie-Blomfield for her work as artistic director at the Camden People’s Theatre

TBC Award (for productions outside traditional categories)
Lucy J Skilbeck for Joan at the Ovalhouse

Best production for young people aged 13+
What Was Once Ours at Half Moon Theatre and Zest Theatre

Best production for young people aged 8+
Laika at Unicorn Theatre

Best production for people aged 0-7
Zeraffa Giraffa at Omnibus Theatre and Little Angel Theatre

loading...
^