dfp_header_hidden_string

Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland: Nominations in full

Robert Jack in Rhinoceros at the Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh. Photo: Mihaela Bodlovic Robert Jack in Rhinoceros at the Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh. Photo: Mihaela Bodlovic
by -

The nominees for the Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland have been announced.

Of the 180 new productions produced in Scotland from May 2017 to April 2018 eligible for the awards, a total of 23 received nominations.

Male performance

  • Joseph Arkley (Richard III), Richard III, Perth Theatre
  • George Costigan (James Tyrone), Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Citizens Theatre and Home, Manchester
  • Robert Jack (Berenger), Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with Dot Theatre, Istanbul
  • Ramesh Meyyappan, Off-Kilter, Ramesh Meyyappan Productions and Tron Theatre, Glasgow

Female performance

Best ensemble

  • August: Osage County, Dundee Rep Ensemble
  • The Belle’s Stratagem, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
  • Cockpit, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
  • Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with Dot Theatre, Istanbul

Best director

  • Murat Daltaban, Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with Dot Theatre, Istanbul
  • Angie Dight, Nursery Crymes, Mischief La-Bas and MSL Projects in association with In Situ, UZ Arts and Radiator Arts
  • Lu Kemp, Knives in Hens, Perth Theatre
  • Wils Wilson, Cockpit, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh

Design

  • Jamie Harrison (co-designer), Rebecca Hamilton (co-designer and lead model maker), Simon Wilkinson (lighting designer), Flight, Edinburgh International Festival and Vox Motus, in association with Beacon Arts Centre
  • Tom Piper (designer) and Ben Ormerod (lighting designer), Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Citizens Theatre and Home Manchester
  • Tom Piper (designer) and Chris Davey (lighting designer), Rhinoceros, a co-production between the Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with Dot Theatre, Istanbul
  • Jamie Vartan (designer) and Simon Wilkinson (lighting designer), Knives in Hens, Perth Theatre

Music and sound

  • Oguz Kaplangi (composer, sound designer), Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with Dot Theatre, Istanbul
  • Michael John McCarthy (composer and sound designer), Glory on Earth, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
  • Alex Rigg, Joey Sanderson, Sarah McFadyen, Richard Merchant, Breezy Elthalion, Guy Veale, Anders Rigg, Cammy Sinclair, Oliver Rigg, Anna Tagg, Pete Tagg, Florencia Garcia Chafuen, Laini Chrismas, Lewis Sherlock, Jen Cunningham, Judith Milligan, Philip Alex ander McDonald, Jane Simpson, Aaron Jeffrey, for Sea Hames, Oceanallover in association with Feral
  • Gareth Williams (composer) and Claire McKenzie (musical director), The 306: Day, National Theatre of Scotland, Perth Theatre and Stellar Quines, in association with Red Note Ensemble and co-commissioned with 14–18 NOW

Technical presentation

  • Cinderella, Citizens Theatre
  • Flight, Edinburgh International Festival and Vox Motus, in association with Beacon Arts Centre
  • Nursery Crymes, Mischief La-Bas and MSL Projects in association with In Situ, UZ Arts and Radiator Arts
  • Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with Dot Theatre, Istanbul

Production for children and young people

  • Cinderella, Citizens Theatre
  • Eaten, Mamoru Iriguchi
  • Night Light, Andy Manley and Teater Refleksion, co-produced with Imaginate and Red Bridge Arts
  • Space Ape, Andy Cannon and Red Bridge Arts

New play

  • Peter Arnott, The Monarch of the Glen, (adapted from the novel by Compton Mackenzie), Pitlochry Festival Theatre
  • Alan Bissett, (More) Moira Monologues, Alan Bissett and Sacha Kyle
  • Angie Dight, Mischief La-Bas and Bill Breckenridge, Nursery Crymes, Mischief La-Bas and MSL Projects in association with In Situ, UZ Arts and Radiator Arts
  • Zinnie Harris, Meet Me at Dawn, Traverse Theatre Company and Edinburgh International Festival

Best production

  • Cockpit, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
  • Flight, Edinburgh International Festival and Vox Motus, in association with Beacon Arts Centre
    Knives in Hens, Perth Theatre
  • Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with Dot Theatre, Istanbul
loading...
^