dfp_header_hidden_string

Get our free email newsletter with just one click

Off West End Theatre Awards: the nominations in full

The cast of The Life at Southwark Playhouse, London. Photo: Conrad Blakemore The cast of The Life at Southwark Playhouse, London. Photo: Conrad Blakemore
by -

The Off West End Theatre Awards, the Offies, have announced the nominees for its 2018 awards. The winners have been announced via social media for the past three years, but this year a prize-giving ceremony will be held at the Albany in Deptford on March 4.

Female in a play
Charlotte Gray for The Revlon Girl at Park Theatre
Katherine Pearce for Low Level Panic at Orange Tree Theatre
Lucy Robinson for Late Company at Finborough Theatre
Mimi Ndiweni for The Convert at Gate Theatre

Male in a play
Ben Aldridge for Run The Beast Down at Finborough Theatre
Ian McDiarmid for What Shadows at Park Theatre
Ken Nwosu for An Octoroon at Orange Tree Theatre
Patrick Sandford for Groomed at Soho Theatre

Supporting female in a play
Jo Martin for Doubt: A Parable at Southwark Playhouse
Molly Hanson for Posh at Pleasance Theatre
Sinead Matthews for Loot at Park Theatre
Vivian Oparah for An Octoroon at Orange Tree Theatre

Supporting male in a play
Danny-boy Hatchard for Eyes Closed, Ears Covered at Bunker
Jonathan Blaydon for Lord Dismiss Us at Above The Stag
Tom Rhys Harries for The Pitchfork Disney at Shoreditch Town Hall
Will Pinchin for Frankenstein at Jack Studio

New play
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins for An Octoroon for Orange Tree Theatre
David Ireland for The End Of Hope at Soho Theatre
Neil Anthony Docking for The Revlon Girl at Park Theatre
Roland Schimmelpfenning (translated by David Tushingham) for Winter Solstice at Orange Tree Theatre

Most promising new playwright
Alex Gwyther for Eyes Closed, Ears Covered at Bunker
Katie Bonna for All The Things I Lied About at Soho Theatre
Natasha Marshall for Half Breed at Soho Theatre
Stephen Unwin for All Our Children at Jermyn Street Theatre

Director
Audrey Sheffield for The Dark Room at Theatre503
Josette Bushell-Mingo for The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin at Theatre Royal Stratford East
Ned Bennett for An Octoroon at Orange Tree Theatre
Ramin Gray for Winter Solstice at Orange Tree Theatre

Ensemble
Bucket List at Battersea Arts Centre
Home Truths at Bunker
The Gap In The Light at New Diorama

Production
An Octoroon at Orange Tree Theatre
Contractions at New Diorama
The Revlon Girl at Park Theatre
Trouble In Mind at Print Room

Female in a musical
Daisy Maywood for Promises, Promises at Southwark Playhouse
Sophia Mackay for The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin at Theatre Royal Stratford East
T’Shan Williams for The Life at Southwark Playhouse

Supporting female in a musical
Alex Young for Promises, Promises at Southwark Playhouse
Sarah-Louise Young for Yank! at Charing Cross Theatre
Sharon D. Clarke for The Life at Southwark Playhouse

Male in a musical
Gabriel Vick for Promises, Promises at Southwark Playhouse
Joshua Lay for Top Hat at Upstairs at the Gatehouse
Michael Rouse for Superhero at Southwark Playhouse
Peter Polycarpou for Working at Southwark Playhouse

Supporting male in a musical
Cornell S. Joh for The Life at Southwark Playhouse
Greg Castiglioni for The Woman in White at Charing Cross Theatre
Jordan Shaw for Tick, Tick… Boom! at Park Theatre

Musical director
Dean Austin for Death Takes A Holiday at Charing Cross Theatre
Gareth Bretherton for Hair at Vaults
Simon Holt for The Woman in White at Charing Cross Theatre

Musical production
Hair for Vaults
The Life for Southwark Playhouse
Working for Southwark Playhouse

New musical
Death Takes A Holiday for Charing Cross Theatre
My Land’s Shore for Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre
Superhero for Southwark Playhouse
The Life for Southwark Playhouse

Opera production
Cosi Fan Tutte by Baseless Fabric Theatre at Morden Civic Centre
L’Incoronazione Di Poppea  by Hampstead Garden Opera at Jackson’s Lane
Tosca at King’s Head Theatre

Choreographer
Charlotte Tooth for The Hired Man at Union Theatre
Chris Whittaker for Top Hat at Upstairs at the Gatehouse
Joanne McShane for Salad Days at Union Theatre
William Whelton for Hair at Vaults
 
Costume design
Adrin Erra Puente for White Fang at Park Theatre
Jonathan Lipman for Death Takes A Holiday at Charing Cross Theatre
Mike Lees for The Tailor Made Man at White Bear Theatre

Lighting design
Ben Jacobs for The Wolves Of Willoughby Chase at Jack Studio
David Plater (lighting) & Andzrej Goulding (video) for Room at Theatre Royal Stratford East
Norvydals Genys for Eyes Closed, Ears Covered at Bunker
Zoe Spurr for Phoenix Rising at Car Park, Smithfield Meat Market
 
Set design
Lily Arnold for Room at Theatre Royal Stratford East
Max Dorey for Talk Radio at Old Red Lion Theatre
Rosanna Vize for Low Level Panic at Orange Tree Theatre

Sound design
George Dennis for Guards at the Taj at Bush Theatre
Juan Coolio for White Fang at Park Theatre
Max & Ben Ringham and George Dennis for Killer at Shoreditch Town Hall

TBC Award
Joan at Ovalhouse
The Last Straw at Ovalhouse
Christopher Green / Prurience at Southbank Centre
Lucy McCormack Triple Threat / Soho Theatre

loading...
^