dfp_header_hidden_string

UK Theatre Awards 2017: the winners in full

Joseph Milson is winner of best performance in a play for The Rover at the UK Theatre Awards 2017
by -

Best presentation of touring theatre

Winner: Nuffield Southampton Theatres for the world premier touring musical production of Roald Dahl’s Fantastic Mr Fox

Also nominated:
Northern Ballet
Curve on Tour

Best show for children and young people

Winner: The Snow Queen, New Vic Theatre

Also nominated:
Around the World in 80 Days, New Vic Theatre in partnership with Kenny Wax Family Entertainment and Simon Friend in association with Royal Exchange Theatre

Fantastic Mr Fox, Nuffield Southampton Theatres and Curve in association with Lyric Hammersmith

Best director

Winner: Gemma Bodinetz, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse new repertory season

Also nominated:
Emma Jordan, Red, Prime Cut Productions and Lyric Theatre
Robert Hastie, Julius Caesar, Sheffield Theatres

Best touring production

Winner: The Who’s Tommy, New Wolsey Theatre and Ramps on the Moon

Also nominated:

The Suppliant Women, Actors Touring Company and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
When We Are Married, Northern Broadsides in partnership with York Theatre Royal

Best supporting performance

Winner: Sharon Duncan-Brewster, A Streetcar Named Desire, Royal Exchange Theatre

Also nominated:
Lucy Briggs-Owen, The Rivals, Bristol Old Vic, Citizens Theatre and Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse
Robert Mountford, House and Garden, Watermill Theatre

Best Performance in a Play

Winner: Joseph Millson, The Rover, Royal Shakespeare Company

Also nominated:

Nicholas Woodson, Death of a Salesman, Royal and Derngate in association with Cambridge Arts Theatre
Tanya Moodie, Trouble in Mind, Theatre Royal Bath (Ustinov Studio)

Best new play

Winner: Narvik by Lizzie Nunnery

Also nominated:
Half Breed by Tash Marshall, Talawa Theatre Company and Soho Theatre,
Wish List by Katherine Sopher, Royal Court and Royal Exchange Theatre

Theatre employee of the year

Winner: Jane Claire, English Touring Theatre and Liz Leck, Birmingham Hippodrome Theatre Trust

Also nominated:
Liz Leck, Birmingham Hippodrome Theatre Trust

Clothworkers’ theatre award

Winner: Derby Theatre

Best design

Winner: Jon Bausor, The Grinning Man, Bristol Old Vic

Also nominated:
Ana Fleischle, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie, Sheffield Theatres

59 Productions, Jenny Melville and Lysander Ashton, City of Glass, 59 Productions, Lyric Hammersmith, Home and Karl Sydow

Achievement in dance

Winner: Scottish Ballet for the European premiere of Crystal Pite’s striking one-act ballet Emergence

Also nominated:
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre, presented by Dance Consortium
Dickson Mbi for his performance in Boy Blue Entertainment’s production Blak Whyte Gray

Promotion of diversity

Winner: New Wolsey Theatre and Ramps on the Moon for their work in the inclusion and integration of deaf and disabled individuals

Also nominated:
Arcola Theatre
Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse

Achievement in opera

Winner: Scottish Opera, Pelleas And Mélisande

Also nominated:
Opera North, Turandot
Welsh National Opera, Le Vin Herbe

Gielgud award

Winner: David Hare

Best performance in a musical

Winner: John McCrea, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie, Sheffield Theatres

Also nominated:
Kaisa Hammarlund, Sweet Charity, Royal Exchange Theatre
Louis Maskell, The Grinning Man, Bristol Old Vic
Sharon D Clarke, Caroline, Or Change, Chichester Festival Theatre

Best musical production

Winner: Everybody’s Talking About Jamie, Sheffield Theatres

Also nominated:
Caroline, Or Change, Chichester Festival Theatre
Sweet Charity, Royal Exchange Theatre

UK’s most welcoming theatre 2017 with Smooth Radio

Winner: The Mill at Sonning

Achievement in marketing/audience development

Winner: Scottish Ballet for its Digital Season in April 2017

Also nominated:
Hull Truck Theatre
Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding contribution to British theatre 2017

Lyn Gardner

loading...
^