- The Stage - https://www.thestage.co.uk -

UK Theatre Awards 2017 nominations in full

Best new play

Half Breed [1] by Tash Marshall, Talawa Theatre Company and Soho Theatre

Narvik [2] by Lizzie Nunnery, Box of Tricks

Wish List [3] by Katherine Soper, Royal Court and Royal Exchange Theatre

Best musical production

Everybody’s Talking About Jamie [4], Sheffield Theatres

Caroline, Or Change [5], Chichester Festival Theatre

Sweet Charity [6], Royal Exchange Theatre

Best touring production

The Suppliant Women [7], Actors Touring Company and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh

The Who’s Tommy, [8] New Wolsey Theatre and Ramps on the Moon

When We Are Married [9], Northern Broadsides in partnership with York Theatre Royal

Best show for children and young people

Around the World in 80 Days [10], New Vic Theatre in partnership with Kenny Wax Family Entertainment and Simon Friend in association with Royal Exchange Theatre

Fantastic Mr Fox [11], Nuffield Southampton Theatres and Curve in association with Lyric Hammersmith

The Snow Queen [12], New Vic Theatre

Best director

Emma Jordan, Red [13], Prime Cut Productions and Lyric Theatre

Gemma Bodinetz, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse repertory season [14]

Robert Hastie, Julius Caesar, [15] Sheffield Theatres

Best performance in a play

Joseph Millson, The Rover [16], Royal Shakespeare Company

Nicholas Woodeson, Death of a Salesman, [17] Royal and Derngate in association with Cambridge Arts Theatre

Tanya Moodie, Trouble in Mind [18], Theatre Royal Bath (Ustinov Studio)

Best performance in a musical

Kaisa Hammarlund, Sweet Charity [6], Royal Exchange Theatre

John McCrea, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie [4], Sheffield Theatres

Louis Maskell, The Grinning Man, [19] Bristol Old Vic

Sharon D Clarke, Caroline, Or Change [5], Chichester Festival Theatre

Best supporting performance

Lucy Briggs-Owen, The Rivals [20], Bristol Old Vic, Citizens Theatre and Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse

Robert Mountford, House and Garden [21], Watermill Theatre

Sharon Duncan-Brewster, A Streetcar Named Desire, [22] Royal Exchange Theatre

Best design

Anna Fleischle, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie, [4] Sheffield Theatres

Jon Bausor, The Grinning Man, [19] Bristol Old Vic

59 Productions, Jenny Melville and Lysander Ashton, City of Glass [23],  59 Productions, Lyric Hammersmith, Home and Karl Sydow

Achievement in dance

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater [24] for a rich and full programme performed with distinctive personality, presented by Dance Consortium

Dickson Mbi for his standout performance in Boy Blue Entertainment’s excellent ensemble production Blak Whyte Gray [25]

Scottish Ballet for the European premiere of Crystal Pite’s striking one-act ballet Emergence [26]

Achievement in opera

Opera North, Turandot

Scottish Opera, Pelleas and Melisande [27]

Welsh National Opera, Le Vin Herbe [28]

Promotion of diversity

Arcola Theatre

Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse

New Wolsey Theatre and Ramps on the Moon

Achievement in marketing/audience development

Hull Truck Theatre

Sadler’s Wells

Scottish Ballet

Best presentation of touring theatre

Curve on Tour

Northern Ballet

Nuffield Southampton Theatres

Theatre employee or manager of the year

Jane Claire, English Touring Theatre

Liz Leck, Birmingham Hippodrome Theatre Trust