dfp_header_hidden_string

Get our free email newsletter with just one click

Tony Awards 2017: the winners in full

Ben Platt in Dear Evan Hansen. Photo: Matthew Murphy
by -

Best play

A Doll’s House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath
Indecent by Paula Vogel
Oslo by JT Rogers – WINNER
Sweat by Lynn Nottage

Best musical

Come from Away
Dear Evan Hansen – WINNER
Groundhog Day the Musical
Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Best revival of a play

August Wilson’s Jitney – WINNER
The Little Foxes
Present Laughter
Six Degrees of Separation

Best revival of a musical

Falsettos
Hello, Dolly! – WINNER
Miss Saigon

Best book of a musical

Come from Away, David Hein and Irene Sankoff
Dear Evan Hansen, Steven Levenson – WINNER
Groundhog Day the Musical, Danny Rubin
Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812, Dave Malloy

Best original score (music and/or lyrics) written for the theatre

Come from Away, David Hein and Irene Sankoff
Dear Evan Hansen, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul – WINNER
Groundhog Day the Musical, Tim Minchin
Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812, Dave Malloy

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a play

Denis Arndt, Heisenberg
Chris Cooper, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter – WINNER
Jefferson Mays, Oslo

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a play

Cate Blanchett, The Present
Jennifer Ehle, Oslo
Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie
Laura Linney, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2 – WINNER

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a musical

Christian Borle, Falsettos
Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
David Hyde Pierce, Hello, Dolly!
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day the Musical
Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen – WINNER

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a musical

Denee Benton, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly! – WINNER
Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a play

Michael Aronov, Oslo – WINNER
Danny DeVito, Arthur Miller’s The Price
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Richard Thomas, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
John Douglas Thompson, August Wilson’s Jitney

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a play

Johanna Day, Sweat
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Cynthia Nixon, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes – WINNER
Condola Rashad, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Michelle Wilson, Sweat

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a musical

Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly! – WINNER
Mike Faist, Dear Evan Hansen
Andrew Rannells, Falsettos
Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a musical

Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen – WINNER
Stephanie J Block, Falsettos
Jenn Colella, Come from Away
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia

Best scenic design of a play

David Gallo, Jitney
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong – WINNER
Douglas W Schmidt, The Front Page
Michael Yeargan, Oslo

Best scenic design of a musical

Rob Howell, Groundhog Day the Musical
David Korins, War Paint
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 – WINNER
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!

Best costume design of a play

Jane Greenwood, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes – WINNER
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Toni-Leslie James, August Wilson’s Jitney
David Zinn, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best costume design of a musical

Linda Cho, Anastasia
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly! – WINNER
Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Best lighting design of a play

Christopher Akerlind, Indecent – WINNER
Jane Cox, August Wilson’s Jitney
Donald Holder, Oslo
Jennifer Tipton, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best lighting design of a musical

Howell Binkley, Come From Away
Natasha Katz, Hello, Dolly!
Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre and The Great Comet of 1812 – WINNER
Japhy Weideman, Dear Evan Hansen

Best direction of a play

Sam Gold, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, August Wilson’s Jitney
Bartlett Sher, Oslo
Daniel Sullivan, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Rebecca Taichman, Indecent – WINNER

Best direction of a musical

Christopher Ashley, Come from Away – WINNER
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre and The Great Comet of 1812
Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen
Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day the Musical
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Best choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand – WINNER
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, Groundhog Day the Musical
Kelly Devine, Come from Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn
Sam Pinkleton, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Best orchestrations

Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
Larry Hochman, Hello, Dolly!
Alex Lacamoire, Dear Evan Hansen – WINNER
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Special award

Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin for their sound design for The Encounter

We need your help…

When you subscribe to The Stage, you’re investing in our journalism. And our journalism is invested in supporting theatre and the performing arts.

The Stage is a family business, operated by the same family since we were founded in 1880. We do not receive government funding. We are not owned by a large corporation. Our editorial is not dictated by ticket sales.

We are fully independent, but this means we rely on revenue from readers to survive.

Help us continue to report on great work across the UK, champion new talent and keep up our investigative journalism that holds the powerful to account. Your subscription helps ensure our journalism can continue.

loading...
^