dfp_header_hidden_string

Olivier Awards 2017: the winners in full

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child won a record-breaking nine Olivier Awards at this year's ceremony
by -

Best actress

Winner: Billie Piper for Yerma at the Young Vic

Also nominated:
Glenda Jackson for King Lear at The Old Vic
Cherry Jones for The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Ruth Wilson for Hedda Gabler at the Lyttelton, National Theatre

Best new comedy

Winner: Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at the Dorfman, National Theatre

Also nominated:
The Comedy About a Bank Robbery at the Criterion Theatre
Nice Fish at the Harold Pinter Theatre
The Truth at Wyndham’s Theatre

Outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre

Winner: Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2

Also nominated:
Cuttin’ It at the Maria, Young Vic
The Government Inspector at Theatre Royal Stratford East
The Invisible Hand at Tricycle Theatre
It Is Easy To Be Dead at Trafalgar Studios 2

Best lighting design

Winner: Neil Austin for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Also nominated:
Lee Curran for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Natasha Katz for The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Hugh Vanstone for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Best sound design

Winner: Gareth Fry for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Also nominated:
Paul Arditti for Amadeus at the Olivier, National Theatre
Adam Cork for Travesties at the Apollo Theatre
Nick Lidster for Autograph for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best costume design

Winner: Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Also nominated:
Gregg Barnes for Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre
Hugh Durrant for Cinderella at London Palladium
Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Best set design

Winner: Christine Jones for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Also nominated:
Bob Crowley for Disney’s Aladdin at the Prince Edward Theatre
Bob Crowley for The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Best actor in a supporting role

Winner: Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Also nominated:
Freddie Fox for Travesties at the Apollo Theatre
Brian J. Smith for The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Rafe Spall for Hedda Gabler at the Lyttelton, National Theatre

Best actress in a supporting role

Winner: Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Also nominated:
Melissa Allan, Caroline Deyga, Kirsty Findlay, Karen Fishwick, Kirsty MacLaren, Frances Mayli McCann, Joanne McGuinness and Dawn Sievewright for Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at the Dorfman, National Theatre
Clare Foster for Travesties at the Apollo Theatre
Kate O’Flynn for The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York’s Theatre

Best new opera production

Winner: Akhnaten at London Coliseum

Also nominated:
4.48 Psychosis at the Lyric Hammersmith
Così Fan Tutte at Royal Opera House
Lulu at London Coliseum

Outstanding achievement in opera

Winner: Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum

Also nominated:
Renée Fleming for her performance in Der Rosenkavalier at the Royal Opera House
Stuart Skelton for his performance in Tristan and Isolde at London Coliseum

Best revival

Winner: Yerma at the Young Vic

Also nominated:
The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York’s Theatre
This House at the Garrick Theatre
Travesties at the Apollo Theatre

Best actor

Winner: Jamie Parker for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Also nominated:
Ed Harris for Buried Child at Trafalgar Studios 1
Tom Hollander for Travesties at the Apollo Theatre
Ian McKellen for No Man’s Land at Wyndham’s Theatre

Best new play

Winner: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Also nominated:
Elegy at Donmar Warehouse
The Flick at the Dorfman, National Theatre
One Night In Miami… at Donmar Warehouse

Best director

Winner: John Tiffany for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Also nominated:
Simon Stone for Yerma at the Young Vic
John Tiffany for The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Best new dance production

Winner: Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells

Also nominated:
Blak Whyte Gray by Boy Blue Entertainment at Barbican Theatre
Giselle by Akram Khan and English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
My Mother, My Dog and Clowns! by Michael Clark at Barbican Theatre

Outstanding achievement in dance

Winner: English National Ballet for expanding the variety of its repertoire with Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells

Also nominated:
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater for its London season at Sadler’s Wells
Luke Ahmet for The Creation by Rambert at Sadler’s Wells

Best theatre choreographer

Winner: Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Also nominated:
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic
Steven Hoggett for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Drew McOnie for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Outstanding achievement in music

Winner: School of Rock the Musical at the New London Theatre (three children's bands who play instruments live every night)

Also nominated:
Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre (music by Henry Krieger)
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre (composer and arranger Imogen Heap)
Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre (the band and company creating the gig-like rock vibe of the original concept album of Jesus Christ Superstar)

Best entertainment and family

Winner: The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Also nominated:
Cinderella at London Palladium
David Baddiel – My Family: Not The Sitcom at the Vaudeville Theatre
Peter Pan at the Olivier, National Theatre

Best actor in a supporting role in a musical

Winner: Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre

Also nominated:
Ian Bartholomew for Half A Sixpence at the Noël Coward Theatre
Ben Hunter for The Girls at the Phoenix Theatre
Andrew Langtree for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Best actress in a supporting role in a musical

Winner: Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at the New London Theatre

Also nominated:
Haydn Gwynne for The Threepenny Opera at the Olivier, National Theatre
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Murder Ballad at the Arts Theatre
Emma Williams for Half A Sixpence at the Noël Coward Theatre

Best musical revival

Winner: Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Also nominated:
Funny Girl at the Savoy Theatre
Show Boat at the New London Theatre
Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum

Best actor in a musical

Winner: Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Also nominated:
David Fynn for School of Rock the Musical at the New London Theatre
Tyrone Huntley for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Charlie Stemp for Half A Sixpence at the Noël Coward Theatre

Best actress in a musical

Winner: Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre

Also nominated:
Glenn Close for Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum
Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machin, Claire Moore and Joanna Riding for The Girls at the Phoenix Theatre
Sheridan Smith for Funny Girl at the Savoy Theatre

Best new musical

Winner: Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Also nominated:
Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre
The Girls at the Phoenix Theatre
School of Rock the Musical at the New London Theatre

loading...
^