- The Stage - https://www.thestage.co.uk -

Edinburgh Lyceum amasses 15 nods ahead of Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland

Edinburgh’s Lyceum Theatre Company dominates the nominations in this year’s Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland.

In the first year of David Greig’s tenure as artistic director, the company has a total of 15 nominations for six shows across nine of the 10 categories.

Five of these are for the theatre’s production of A Number [1], with nods for Zinnie Harris, who is up for her direction. The two-hander is also recognised for best actor (Brian Ferguson) best ensemble and best production.

Dundee Rep has seven nominations, including six for its production of Death of a Salesman [2]. These include for Billy Mack in the best actor category, best ensemble, best director (Joe Douglas) and best production.

A total of 19 productions are recognised with 12 receiving only one nod. These include Pitlochry Festival Theatre’s Alan Ayckbourn trilogy [3], with Gemma McElhinney up for best actress for her performances across all three.

Of the multi-nominated productions, children’s show Black Beauty [4] – a coproduction between Edinburgh’s Traverse and independent producer Red Bridge – gets five nods, including best new play, best design, best play for children and best production.

The best actor category also includes Robert Jack for his performance as Benedick in Dundee Rep’s Much Ado About Nothing [5] and Gerry Mulgrew for Krapp’s Last Tape at the Glasgow Tron.

The Glasgow Citizens Theatre has two nominees in the best female performance category;. Lucy Briggs-Owen for her portrayal of Lydia Languish in The Rivals and Louise McCarthy as Bernadette in Cuttin’ a Rug [6]. Nicole Cooper is nominated for the title role in Bard in the Botanics’s production of Coriolanus.

More than half the 163 shows eligible for the awards are also eligible in the new play category, however the shortlist is made up of Black Beauty, The Suppliant Women [7], Heads Up [8] and Wind Resistance [9].

Joyce McMillan, co-convenor of the CATS said: “The range of new work being produced is impressive. This year 84 new plays or devised works premiered in Scotland, and many of these shows stretch and challenge our CATS categories, working with other art forms from music and dance to visual installations, and challenging traditional relationships between theatre and audience.

“The sense of creative energy is immense, and we hope that these shortlists help to reflect that exciting, fast-moving theatre scene.”

The nominations in full:

Best male performance

Brian Ferguson, A Number, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in partnership with Edinburgh International Science Festival
Robert Jack, Much Ado About Nothing, Dundee Rep Ensemble
Billy Mack, Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep Ensemble
Gerry Mulgrew, Krapp’s Last Tape, Tron Theatre, Glasgow and Paul Brotherston

Best female performance

Lucy Briggs-Owen, The Rivals, Citizens Theatre, Bristol Old Vic and Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse
Nicole Cooper, Coriolanus, Bard in the Botanics
Louise McCarthy, Cuttin’ a Rug, Citizens Theatre
Gemma McElhinney, GamePlan, (Rosie Seymore) FlatSpin and (Paige Petite) RolePlay, Pitlochry Festival Theatre

Best ensemble

Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep Ensemble
The Lonesome West, Tron Theatre, Glasgow
A Number, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in partnership with Edinburgh International Science Festival
The Rivals, Citizens Theatre, Bristol Old Vic and Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse

Best director

Ian Cameron, Andy Cannon, Andy Manley and Shona Reppe for Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company
Joe Douglas for Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep Ensemble
Zinnie Harris for A Number, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in partnership with Edinburgh International Science Festival
Wils Wilson for Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with Edinburgh International Festival

Best design

Fred Meller (designer) and Ben Ormerod (lighting designer), A Number, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in partnership with Edinburgh International Science Festival
Francis O’Connor (designer), Tim Mitchell (lighting designer) and Jamie Macdonald (video designer), Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh
Shona Reppe (designer) and Simon Wilkinson (lighting designer), Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company
Neil Warmington (designer) and Sergey Jakovsky (lighting designer), Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep Ensemble

Best music and sound

John Browne (composer and musical director) and Stephen Deazley (vocal leader), The Suppliant Women, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh and Actors Touring Company
Jonathan Gill (musical director), Richard Price (sound designer) and Gareth Williams (composer), The 306: Dawn, National Theatre of Scotland, 14–18 Now and Perth Theatre in association with Red Note Ensemble
Nikola Kodhabashia (composer), Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep Ensemble
Pippa Murphy (sound designer), Karine Polwart (composer and musical director), Ben Seal (live sound) and Mark Whyles (live sound), Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with Edinburgh International Festival

Best technical presentation

Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
Coriolanus Vanishes, Fire Exit and Tron Theatre, Glasgow
Dr Stirlingshire’s Discovery, Grid Iron and Lung Ha Theatre Company supported by RZSS Edinburgh Zoo and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh.
The 306: Dawn, National Theatre of Scotland, 14–18 Now and Perth Theatre in association with Red Note Ensemble

Best production for children and young people

Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company
Dr Stirlingshire’s Discovery, Grid Iron and Lung Ha Theatre Company supported by RZSS Edinburgh Zoo and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
Mikey and Addie, Andy Manley and Red Bridge
The Story of the Little Gentleman, Catherine Wheels

Best new play

Black Beauty by Andy Cannon, Andy Manley and Shona Reppe, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company
The Suppliant Women by David Greig, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh and Actors Touring Company
Heads Up by Kieran Hurley, Show and Tell and Kieran Hurley
Wind Resistance by Karine Polwart, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with Edinburgh International Festival

Best production

Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company
Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep Ensemble
A Number, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh in partnership with Edinburgh International Science Festival
Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with Edinburgh International Festival