dfp_header_hidden_string

Tony Awards 2016: the winners in full

Phillipa Soo and Lin-Manuel Miranda in Hamilton. Photo: Joan Marcus Phillipa Soo and Lin-Manuel Miranda in Hamilton. Photo: Joan Marcus
by -

Best play

Winner: The Humans
Also nominated:

  • Eclipsed
  • The Father
  • King Charles III

Best musical

Winner: Hamilton
Also nominated:

  • Bright Star
  • School of Rock — The Musical
  • Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
  • Waitress

Best revival of a play

Winner: Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge
Also nominated:

  • Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
  • Blackbird
  • Long Day’s Journey Into Night
  • Noises Off

Best revival of a musical

Winner: The Color Purple
Also nominated:

  • Fiddler on the Roof
  • She Loves Me
  • Spring Awakening

Best book of a musical

Winner: Hamilton (Lin-Manuel Miranda)
Also nominated:

  • Bright Star (Steve Martin)
  • School of Rock — The Musical (Julian Fellowes)
  • Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed (George C Wolfe)

Best original score (music and/or lyrics) written for the theatre

Winner: Hamilton (Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda)
Also nominated:

  • Bright Star (Music by Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, lyrics by Edie Brickell)
  • School of Rock — The Musical (Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics by Glenn Slater)
  • Waitress (Music and Lyrics by Sara Bareilles)

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a play

Winner: Frank Langella, The Father
Also nominated:

  • Gabriel Byrne, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
  • Jeff Daniels, Blackbird
  • Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
  • Mark Strong, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a play

Winner: Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Also nominated:

  • Laurie Metcalf, Misery
  • Lupita Nyong’o, Eclipsed
  • Sophie Okonedo, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
  • Michelle Williams, Blackbird

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a musical

Winner: Leslie Odom, Jr, Hamilton
Also nominated:

  • Alex Brightman, School of Rock — The Musical
  • Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a musical

Winner: Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple
Also nominated:

  • Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
  • Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
  • Jessie Mueller, Waitress
  • Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a play

Winner: Reed Birney, The Humans
Also nominated:

  • Bill Camp, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
  • David Furr, Noises Off
  • Richard Goulding, King Charles III
  • Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a play

Winner: Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans
Also nominated:

  • Pascale Armand, Eclipsed
  • Megan Hilty, Noises Off
  • Andrea Martin, Noises Off
  • Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a musical

Winner: Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Also nominated:

  • Brandon Victor Dixon, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
  • Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress
  • Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
  • Christopher Jackson, Hamilton

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a musical

Winner: Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Also nominated:

  • Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
  • Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
  • Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
  • Adrienne Warren, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best scenic design of a play

Winner: David Zinn, The Humans
Also nominated:

  • Beowulf Boritt, Therese Raquin
  • Christopher Oram, Hughie
  • Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best scenic design of a musical

Winner: David Rockwell, She Loves Me
Also nominated:

  • Es Devlin and Finn Ross, American Psycho
  • David Korins, Hamilton
  • Santo Loquasto, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best costume design of a play

Winner: Clint Ramos, Eclipsed
Also nominated:

  • Jane Greenwood, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
  • Michael Krass, Noises Off
  • Tom Scutt, King Charles III

Best costume design of a musical

Winner: Paul Tazewell, Hamilton
Also nominated:

  • Gregg Barnes, Tuck Everlasting
  • Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
  • Ann Roth, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best lighting design of a play

Winner: Natasha Katz, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Also nominated:

  • Justin Townsend, The Humans
  • Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
  • Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best lighting design of a musical

Winner: Howell Binkley, Hamilton
Also nominated:

  • Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
  • Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
  • Justin Townsend, American Psycho

Best direction of a play

Winner: Ivo Van Hove, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge
Also nominated:

  • Rupert Goold, King Charles III
  • Jonathan Kent, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
  • Joe Mantello, The Humans
  • Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed

Best direction of a musical

Winner: Thomas Kail, Hamilton
Also nominated:

  • Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
  • John Doyle, The Color Purple
  • Scott Ellis, She Loves Me
  • George C Wolfe, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best choreography

Winner: Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
Also nominated:

  • Savion Glover, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
  • Hofesh Shechter, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
  • Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan

Best orchestrations

Winner: Alex Lacamoire, Hamilton
Also nominated:

  • August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
  • Larry Hochman, She Loves Me
  • Daryl Waters, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Lyricist, Sheldon Harnick
Founding artistic director of the Circle Repertory Company, Marshall W. Mason

Special Tony Award
National Endowment for the Arts

COO and Executive Vice President of Key Brand Entertainment Miles Wilkin

Regional Theatre Tony Award

Paper Mill Playhouse Millburn, NJ

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award

Brian Stokes Mitchell, chairman of The Actors Fund

Tony Awards for Excellence in the Theatre

  • Seth Gelblum, partner and chair of the theatre department at Loeb & Loeb
  • Joan Lader, vocal coach
  • Sally Ann Parsons, founder Parsons-Meares costume shops

 

UK’s Cynthia Erivo wins at diverse 2016 Tony Awards

 

loading...
^