dfp_header_hidden_string

Summerhall winning streak continues at Total Theatre Awards in Edinburgh

FK Alexander in (I Could Go on Singing) Over the Rainbow at Summerhall, Edinburgh
FK Alexander in (I Could Go on Singing) Over the Rainbow at Summerhall, Edinburgh
by -

Edinburgh fringe venue Summerhall has scooped four prizes at the Total Theatre Awards, continuing its dominance of awards at the festival this year.

The award for emerging companies and artists was presented jointly to two of the venue’s shows: One Hundred Homes and (I Could Go On Singing) Over the Rainbow.

Happy Hour triumphed in the dance category, while Summerhall also picked up one of two prizes for physical or visual theatre with Bildraum, with the other going to Cock and Bull at Forest Fringe.

Summerhall has already won a slew of prizes in the weekly Fringe Firsts given out by The Scotsman.

Elsewhere, the ceremony saw Hot Brown Honey win the award for innovation, experimentation and playing with form, while Ockham’s Razor got the circus prize for its show Tipping Point.

In addition, free festival venue Forest Fringe was honoured with an award for its significant contribution to the festival season.

Total Theatre’s assessors saw 528 shows in the first two weeks of the festival, before drawing up a shortlist of 26 to be nominated.

The final winners were decided by a panel of judges including critics Matt Trueman and Donald Hutera, and 15 other theatre professionals.

Total Theatre co-directors Jo Crowley and Becki Haines said the awards championed “artists creating brilliant, timely and vital work”.

They went on: “We are delighted that the awarded work reflects an overall changing theatrical landscape in which independent artists that create bold, risk-taking and visionary work are now an accepted part of our mainstream theatre culture.”

A full list of nominees and winners is below.

Shows by an emerging company/artist

Greater Belfast (Scotland)
Little King and Tron Theatre in association with Traverse Theatre at the Traverse

(I Could Go On Singing) Over The Rainbow (Scotland) – WINNER
FK Alexander with Okishima Island Tourist Group Association at Summerhall

Infinity Pool: A Modern Retelling of Madame Bovary (England)
Bea Roberts at Bedlam Theatre

Lucy McCormick: Triple Threat (England)
Lucy McCormick, Soho Theatre in association with Underbelly at Underbelly

One Hundred Homes (Belgium) – WINNER
Yinka Kuitenbrouwer, Big in Belgium, Richard Jordan, Theatre Royal Plymouth at Summerhall

We Are Ian (England)
In Bed With My Brother and the Pleasance at Pleasance Dome

Physical/visual theatre

Ada/Ava by Manual Cinema (USA)
Manual Cinema and Underbelly Productions at Underbelly

Bildraum (Belgium) – WINNER
Atelier Bildraum, Big in Belgium, Richard Jordan, Theatre Royal Plymouth at Summerhall

Cock and Bull (Scotland) – WINNER
Nic Green with Laura Bradshaw and Rosana Cade at Forest Fringe

Only Bones (Finland)
Kallo Collective in association with Aurora Nova at Summerhall

Innovation, experimentation and playing with form

Counting Sheep (Canada)
Lemon Bucket Orkestra in association with Aurora Nova at Summerhall @ The Kings Hall

Eurohouse (England)
Nasi Voutsas and Bertrand Lesca co-produced by FellSwoop at Summerhall

Hot Brown Honey (Australia) – WINNER
Hot Brown Honey with Briefs Factory at Assembly Roxy

Letters to Windsor House (England)
Sh!t Theatre with Show and Tell at Summerhall

Richard Gadd: Monkey See Monkey Do (England)
Richard Gadd with United Agents and Berk's Nest in association with Soho Theatre at Banshee Labyrinth

Two Man Show (England)
RashDash at Northern Stage @ Summerhall

Us/Them (Belgium)
Bronks, Big in Belgium, Richard Jordan and Theatre Royal Plymouth at Summerhall

Dance

Dancer (Scotland)
Gary Gardiner, Ian Johnston and Adrian Howells at Dance Base

Happy Hour (Belgium) – WINNER
Mauro Paccagnella and Alessandro Bernardeschi produced by Wooshing Machine at Summerhall

Linger (Ireland)
Eriu featuring Breandan de Gallai and Nick O’Connell at Dance Base

Red (Finland)
Carl Knif Company at Dance Base

The Rooster and Partial Memory (Palestine/Lebanon)
El-Funoun Palestinian Dance Troupe, SHAMS Association, Marhbtain Organization at Dance Base

Circus

Grace (Australia)
Emma Serjeant at Assembly Checkpoint

Ockham's Razor: Tipping Point (England) – WINNER
Ockham's Razor and Turtle Key Arts at C Scala

Perhaps Hope (Australia)
Company Here and Now at Underbelly's Circus Hub

Water on Mars (Sweden)
Plastic Boom presented by Gandini Juggling at Assembly Roxy

Significant contribution award

Forest Fringe

loading...
^