dfp_header_hidden_string

Summerhall adds to Edinburgh awards glory with nine Total Theatre Awards nods

One Hundred Homes at Summerhall, Edinburgh
One Hundred Homes at Summerhall, Edinburgh
by -

Productions from Edinburgh Fringe venue Summerhall dominate the Total Theatre Awards nominations for this year.

In total, Summerhall productions have picked up nine nods. Last week, the venue received the most prizes in the first week of the Fringe First awards.

Summerhall has nominations in the emerging company/artist category, with site-specific show One Hundred Homes, and in the physical theatre section, where Bildraum and Only Bones are up for prizes.

The venue also receives nominations in the innovation, experimentation and playing with form category, as well as the dance category.

The Total Theatre Awards honour innovative and artist-led performances and include five categories. Judges saw a total of 528 shows before producing the shortlist.

England is the country with most productions represented, with a total of eight nods.

Awards co-directors Jo Crowley and Becki Haines said the nominees demonstrated “the power of theatre and live performance as a space to reflect on the complex world we live in”.

The awards will be presented on August 25.

The full nominations are below.

Shows by an emerging company/artist

Greater Belfast (Scotland)
Little King and Tron Theatre in association with Traverse Theatre at the Traverse

(I Could Go On Singing) Over The Rainbow (Scotland)
FK Alexander with Okishima Island Tourist Group Association at Summerhall

Infinity Pool: A Modern Retelling of Madame Bovary (England)
Bea Roberts at Bedlam Theatre

Lucy McCormick: Triple Threat (England)
Lucy McCormick, Soho Theatre in association with Underbelly at Underbelly

One Hundred Homes (Belgium)
Yinka Kuitenbrouwer, Big in Belgium, Richard Jordan, Theatre Royal Plymouth at Summerhall

We Are Ian (England)
In Bed With My Brother and the Pleasance at Pleasance Dome

Physical/visual theatre

Ada/Ava by Manual Cinema (USA)
Manual Cinema and Underbelly Productions at Underbelly

Bildraum (Belgium)
Atelier Bildraum, Big in Belgium, Richard Jordan, Theatre Royal Plymouth at Summerhall

Cock and Bull (Scotland)
Nic Green with Laura Bradshaw and Rosana Cade at Forest Fringe

Only Bones (Finland)
Kallo Collective in association with Aurora Nova at Summerhall

Innovation, experimentation and playing with form

Counting Sheep (Canada)
Lemon Bucket Orkestra in association with Aurora Nova at Summerhall @ The Kings Hall

Eurohouse (England)
Nasi Voutsas and Bertrand Lesca co-produced by FellSwoop at Summerhall

Hot Brown Honey (Australia)
Hot Brown Honey with Briefs Factory at Assembly Roxy

Letters to Windsor House (England)
Sh!t Theatre with Show and Tell at Summerhall

Richard Gadd: Monkey See Monkey Do (England)
Richard Gadd with United Agents and Berk's Nest in association with Soho Theatre at Banshee Labyrinth

Two Man Show (England)
RashDash at Northern Stage @ Summerhall

Us/Them (Belgium)
Bronks, Big in Belgium, Richard Jordan and Theatre Royal Plymouth at Summerhall

Dance

Dancer (Scotland)
Gary Gardiner, Ian Johnston and Adrian Howells at Dance Base

Happy Hour (Belgium)
Mauro Paccagnella and Alessandro Bernardeschi produced by Wooshing Machine at Summerhall

Linger (Ireland)
Eriu featuring Breandan de Gallai and Nick O’Connell at Dance Base

Red (Finland)
Carl Knif Company at Dance Base

The Rooster and Partial Memory (Palestine/Lebanon)
El-Funoun Palestinian Dance Troupe, SHAMS Association, Marhbtain Organization at Dance Base

Circus

Grace (Australia)
Emma Serjeant at Assembly Checkpoint

Ockham's Razor: Tipping Point (England)
Ockham's Razor and Turtle Key Arts at C Scala

Perhaps Hope (Australia)
Company Here and Now at Underbelly's Circus Hub

Water on Mars (Sweden)
Plastic Boom presented by Gandini Juggling at Assembly Roxy

loading...
^