dfp_header_hidden_string

Dance UK selects 14 choreographers for observership programme

Dark Arteries by Rambert, one of the companies involved in the Choreographers' Observership Programme. Photo: Tristram Kenton Dark Arteries by Rambert, one of the companies involved in the Choreographers' Observership Programme. Photo: Tristram Kenton
by -

Fourteen choreographers have been chosen to take part in a programme set up by Dance UK to encourage more peer-to-peer learning within the industry.

The Choreographers’ Observership Programme was created by the advocacy body in 2013 in response to a demand from choreographers seeking opportunities to explore different creative processes.

The chosen participants will observe choreographers from companies Shobana Jeyasingh Dance, Rambert and English National Ballet.

ENB will provide its observership places to female choreographers, who will work alongside the three choreographers creating work for She Said, its new programme celebrating female choreography.

All of the sessions will take place between November 2015 and April 2016 with the aim of brokering new relationships and giving choreographers at all stages of their careers the chance to understand new working processes.

Choreographer Kate Flatt, whose work includes the original production of Les Miserables, said the programme was a “unique and vital opportunity” for people working in dance.

“The chosen choreographers will be able to witness at close quarters the skills and creativity of an established professional at work,” she added.

The full list of participating choreographers are:

  • Cherilyn Albert from London and Ellie Aldegheri from Oxford to observe Yabin Wang during ENB’s She Said programme
  • Hannah Anderson and Robyn Simpson from London to observe Aszure Barton during ENB’s She Said programme
  • Carlos Pons from Leeds and Julia Gleich from London to observe Annabelle Lopez Ochoa during ENB’s She Said programme
  • Jaivant Patel from Wolverhampton to observe Shobana Jeyasingh, choreographer and artistic director of Shobana Jeyasingh Dance
  • Monica Nicolaides from London to observe Holly Blakey, choreographer and movement director
  • Alice Weber from Newcastle to observe Alexandra Green, creative director, choreographer and movement director
  • Avatara Ayuso from London to observe Jasmin Vardimon, choreographer and artistic director
  • Eve Mutso from Glasgow to observe Christopher Bruce, choreographer and director
  • Jennifer Christine Stokes from Reading to observe Adrienne Hart, artistic director of Neon Dance
  • Paul Bayes-Kitcher from Chester to observe Paul Lightfoot, artistic director of Nederlands Dans Theater
  • Marc Brew from Glasgow to observe Mark Baldwin, artistic director of Rambert
loading...
^