National Theatre of Scotland leads CATS nominations

Rebecca Benson in Let The Right One, directed by John Tiffany. Photo: Tristram Kenton.
by -

The National Theatre of Scotland features strongly in the nominations for the Critics Awards for Theatre in Scotland, including a best director nod for John Tiffany.

The CATS nominations, of which there are four in each of the 10 categories, are shared among 19 productions. The increase in co-productions means these are credited to 32 different companies.

Four NTS co-productions receive a total of 15 nominations. Dragon, a co-production with Vox Motus and the Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China, has five nominations, including best new play and best show for children and young people.

There are four nominations apiece for The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, a co-production with Vanishing Point, and Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, co-produced with Untitled Projects.

Neil Murray, NTS executive producer, told The Stage: "The National Theatre of Scotland is thrilled to be so well represented in this year's CATS nominations, particularly as all the projects highlighted represent collaborations with exciting organisations in Scotland and beyond."

The NTS production of Let the Right One, which opened in Dundee before transferring to London's West End, receives two nominations with nods going to Tiffany for his direction, and Rebecca Benson, for her performance as Eli.

There are six nominations for Dominic Hill's production of of Crime and Punishment for the Glasgow Citizens, in a co-production with the Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh. Hill is nominated for best director, with Adam Best nominated for best actor.

Huff, a dramatic installation for children and young people by Shona Reppe and Andy Manley, produced by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company, is nominated in three categories. These include best production, where it will be up against Crime and Punishment, Confessions of a Justified Sinner and Beautiful Cosmos.

It was also announced that a CATS Whiskers, an occasional award that recognises an outstanding contribution to Scottish Theatre, would be conferred on the Imaginate Festival to "for outstanding achievement in 25 years of excellent programming".

Five companies make it onto the shortlist for the first time. These include Iron-Oxide, nominated for Adura Onashile's performance in HeLa, and two nominations in the children's theatre category: Grinagog's The Edibles and Ailie Cohen Puppet Maker's The Secret Life of Suitcases.

The 2014 CATS were open to any professional theatre work produced in Scotland between May 1, 2013 and 30 April, 2014. 190 new productions that opened in the year were considered for the awards, of which 127 were new plays or scripts and 39 productions were created for children and young people.

The winners of the CATS will be announced in a ceremony at the Citizens Theatre in Glasgow on June 8.

The nominations in full:

Cats Whiskers

For outstanding achievement in 25 years of excellent programming

Imaginate Festival, Scotland international festival of performing arts for children and young people

Best Male Performance:

Adam Best for Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Jimmy Chisholm for The Collection, Rapture Theatre in association with the Beacon Greenock

Sandy Grierson for The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point and the National Theatre of Scotland presented in association with Eden Court

Scott Reid for A Perfect Stroke, A Play, a Pie and a Pint presented by the Traverse Theatre Company

Best Female Performance:

Rebecca Benson (Eli) for Let the Right One In, National Theatre of Scotland by arrangement with Marla Rubin Productions Ltd and Bill Kenwright, in association with Dundee Rep

Elicia Daly for The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point and the National Theatre of Scotland presented in association with Eden Court

Blythe Duff for Ciara, Traverse Theatre Company and Datum Point Productions

Adura Onashile for HeLa, Iron-Oxide

Best Ensemble:

Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Dragon, Vox Motus, National Theatre of Scotland and the Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China

Long Day's Journey into Night, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

A Satire of the Three Estates, Historic Scotland and AandBC Theatre Company

Best Director:

Dominic Hill for Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Stewart Laing for Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Untitled Projects in co-production with the National Theatre of Scotland, Tramway and Summerhall

Orla O'Loughlin for Ciara, Traverse Theatre Company and Datum Point Productions

John Tiffany for Let the Right One In, National Theatre of Scotland by arrangement with Marla Rubin Productions Ltd and Bill Kenwright, in association with Dundee Rep

Best Design:

Jamie Harrison (designer including puppets), Guy Bishop (puppets) and Simon Wilkinson (lighting), Dragon, Vox Motus, National Theatre of Scotland and the Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China.

Christopher Doyle and Shiona McCubbin (cinematographers), Mike Brookes (lighting designer) and Stewart Laing, Nick Millar, Robbie Thomson and Jack Wrigley (designers) for Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Untitled Projects in co-production with the National Theatre of Scotland, Tramway and Summerhall

Francis O'Connor (set and costumes) and Chris Davey (lighting) for Private Lives, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Shona Reppe (designer), Andy Manley (designer) and Sergey Jakovsky (lighting) for Huff, Shona Reppe and Andy Manley, produced by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

Best Music and Sound:

Cora Bissett, Angela Darcy and the band for Janis Joplin: Full Tilt, A Play, a Pie and a Pint

James Fortune, Mark Melville and the band for The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point and the National Theatre of Scotland presented in association with Eden Court

Nikola Kodjabashia for Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Oliver Searle (composer), Nichola Scrutton (sound artist), Matt Regan (choir master) for Theology, the Arches

Best Technical Presentation:

Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Dragon, Vox Motus, National Theatre of Scotland and the Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China

Leaving Planet Earth, Grid Iron at Edinburgh International Festival.  In association with University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh Napier University, Edinburgh International Climbing Arena and Edinburgh International Conference Centre.

Wendy Hoose, Birds of Paradise Theatre Company and Random Accomplice

Best Production for children and young people:

Dragon, Vox Motus, National Theatre of Scotland and the Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China

The Edibles, Grinagog Theatre

Huff, Shona Reppe and Andy Manley, produced by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

The Secret Life of Suitcases, an Ailie Cohen Puppet Maker/Unicorn Production in association with Platform

Best New Play:

Pamela Carter -  Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Untitled Projects in co-production with the National Theatre of Scotland, Tramway and Summerhall

Oliver Emanuel -  Dragon, National Theatre of Scotland and the Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China

David Harrower, Ciara, Traverse Theatre Company and Datum Point Productions

Johnny McKnight - A Perfect Stroke, A Play, a Pie and a Pint presented by the Traverse Theatre Company

Best Production:

The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point and the National Theatre of Scotland presented in association with Eden Court

Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Huff, Shona Reppe and Andy Manley, produced by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Untitled Projects in co-production with the National Theatre of Scotland, Tramway and Summerhall

 

 

loading...
^