dfp_header_hidden_string

UK Theatre Awards 2013 reveals nominations

Janie Dee in Hello, Dolly, Frances Ruffelle in Piaf and Alex Bourne in The Witches of Eastwick. Photos: Catherine Ashmore/Pamela Raith/Philip Tull
by -

Janie Dee, Frances Ruffelle and Alex Bourne will battle it out to win the prize for best performance in a musical at this year’s UK Theatre Awards.

Dee has been nominated for Hello, Dolly! while Ruffelle has been put forward for Piaf, both of which ran at Curve in Leicester. Bourne has been nominated for The Witches of Eastwick at the Watermill Theatre in Newbury.

Formerly known as the Theatre Awards UK, the ceremony – which is organised by the Theatrical Management Association – will take place on October 20 at London’s Guildhall, with 17 categories in total.

The shortlist for this year’s competition also includes a nomination for Cush Jumbo, who is in the running for the best performance in a play prize for A Doll’s House at Manchester’s Royal Exchange Theatre. Jumbo will compete with Edward Petherbridge for My Perfect Mind – a co-production between the Young Vic, Told by an Idiot and Theatre Royal Plymouth – and Simon Scardifield for The Double at the Theatre Royal Bath.

Sheffield Theatres -–which was named Regional Theatre of the Year by The Stage earlier this year – has the most nominations with five across four categories. These include best new play for Mike Bartlett’s Bull, best supporting performance – from Sian Phillips in This is My Family – and best touring production for The Full Monty.

The venue has also been shortlisted in best musical production for two of its shows – My Fair Lady and This is My Family, both directed by Daniel Evans. Also nominated in this category is Glasgow Girls, a co-production between National Theatre of Scotland, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Citizens Theatre, Pachamama Productions, Richard Jordan Productions and Merrigong Theatre Company.

This year, audiences are able to vote for the most welcoming theatre award as part of the My Theatre Matters! campaign, which was launched earlier this year by The Stage, Equity and the TMA. More than 225 venues have been entered and voting closes on September 30. The winner will be announced at the awards ceremony.

Julian Bird, chief executive of TMA, said the shortlist was “genuinely” comprised of organisations from the length and breadth of the UK.

He said: “From Scotland and Northern Ireland down to Torquay in the south west, there is a major regional spread which shows the quality of theatre, dance and opera productions across the entirety of the UK, as well as the real strengths we have in running our theatres.

“It’s great to see the blend of subsidised and pure commercial productions. For example in the best touring category you have both American Idiot and The Full Monty which are effectively commercial tours and it’s nice to see that recognition that regional theatre can be commercial as well.”

Commenting on Sheffield Theatres’ five nominations, Bird said: “It’s clear that Sheffield Theatres has had another outstanding year, both artistically with Daniel Evans as artistic director and also in terms of making those theatres an integral part of their community with Dan Bates as executive director and his work too. We are seeing the fruition of their hard work over a number of years playing out with a loyal audience and excellent product and many people that want to work there.”

 

UK Theatre Awards 2013 nominations –

Best new play

Bull by Mike Bartlett, a Sheffield Theatres production

Jumpers for Goalposts by Tom Wells, a Paines Plough, Hull Truck Theatre and Watford Palace Theatre production

Surprises by Alan Ayckbourn, a Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough and Chichester Festival Theatre production

 

Best performance in a play

Cush Jumbo for A Doll’s House, a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production

Edward Petherbridge for My Perfect Mind, a Told by an Idiot, Young Vic and Theatre Royal Plymouth production

Simon Scardifield for The Double, a Theatre Royal Bath production

 

Best supporting performance

Jessica Bastick-Vines for A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, a Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Rose Theatre Kingston production

Sally Reid for Time and the Conways, a Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh and Dundee Rep ensemble production

Siân Phillips for This is My Family, a Sheffield Theatres production

 

Best musical production

Glasgow Girls directed by Cora Bissett, a National Theatre of Scotland, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Citizens Theatre, Pachamama Productions, Richard Jordan Productions Ltd and Merrigong Theatre Company production

My Fair Lady, directed by Daniel Evans, a Sheffield Theatres production

This is My Family, directed by Daniel Evans, a Sheffield Theatres production

 

Best performance in a musical

Alex Bourne for The Witches of Eastwick, a Watermill Theatre, Newbury production

Frances Ruffelle for Piaf, a Curve, Leicester production

Janie Dee for Hello, Dolly!, a Curve, Leicester production

 

Best show for children and young people

The Borrowers, a Northern Stage production

The Butterfly Lion, a Mercury Theatre Made in Colchester production presented by arrangement with Bill Kenwright Ltd, originally produced by New Perspectives, Curve, Leicester, and Derby Theatre

Mister Holgado, a Unicorn Theatre production

 

Best director

Blanche McIntyre for The Seagull, a Headlong and Nuffield Theatre, Southampton production in association with Derby Theatre

Jonathan Miller for Rutherford and Son, a Northern Broadsides production

Rachel O’Riordan for The Seafarer, a Lyric Theatre, Belfast and Perth Theatre production

 

Best design

Adam Wiltshire and Yeast Culture for The Arrival, a Tamasha and Circus Space production

Jonathan Fensom and Charles Balfour for The Accrington Pals, a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production

Christine Jones and Chahine Yavroyan for Let the Right One In, a National Theatre of Scotland, Marla Rubin Productions Ltd and Bill Kenwright production in association with Dundee Rep Theatre

 

Best touring production

American Idiot, an SJM Concerts and Flying Entertainment production by arrangement with Work Light Productions

Dancing at Lughnasa, a Royal and Derngate production

The Full Monty, a Sheffield Theatres production, presented by David Pugh and Dafydd Rogers

 

Achievement in dance

Dance Consortium for touring Batsheva Ensemble’s Deca Dance

Northern Ballet for The Great Gatsby

Wendy Houstoun for 50 Acts

 

Achievement in opera

Northern Ireland Opera for The Flying Dutchman at the Grand Opera House, Belfast

Welsh National Opera for Lulu and Lohengrin, both conducted by Lothar Koenigs

English Touring Opera for its 2012 autumn season

 

The Renee Stepham award for best presentation of touring theatre

Sadler’s Wells Theatre

Shakespeare’s Globe

Scottish Opera

 

Achievement in marketing

Hampstead Theatre

Northern Ballet

Thirty Seven Productions

Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester

 

Theatre employee/manager of the year

James Haddrell – Greenwich Theatre

Cerin Richardson – Festival and King’s Theatre, Edinburgh

Brenda Walliss – Princess Theatre, Torquay

 

Promotion of diversity

Contact, Manchester

Theatre Royal Plymouth

 

The Stage award for outstanding contribution to British theatre

Details yet to be announced

 

My Theatre Matters! most welcoming theatre award in association with Classic FM

Details yet to be announced

loading...
^