dfp_header_hidden_string

Evening Standard Theatre Awards pay tribute to former host Sherrin

by -

Ned Sherrin will be honoured at this year’s Evening Standard Theatre Awards, where the prize for Best Musical will be named after the late broadcaster, writer, director and satirist.

Sherrin, who died at the age of 76 on October 1, was a long-time host of the awards, which will this year be compered by Richard Wilson.

The awards shortlist will be announced next week and the ceremony will be held at the Savoy Hotel on November 27.

For the first time, this year a longlist has been announced. The nominations in full are:

Best Play:

  • A Disappearing Number – Simon McBurney and Complicite
  • The Last Confession – Roger Crane
  • The Masque Of the Red Death – Felix Barrett
  • Moonlight & Magnolias – Ron Hutchinson
  • Nothing But the Truth – John Kani
  • The Pain and the Itch – Bruce Norris
  • Rafta, Rafta – Ayub Khan-Din
  • The Reporter – Nicholas Wright

Best Actor:

  • David Bradley – The Caretaker
  • Tom Brooke – Dying For It
  • Ben Chaplin – The Reporter
  • Mackenzie Crook – The Seagull
  • Charles Dance – Shadowlands
  • Lee Evans – The Dumb Waiter
  • Peter Eyre – Terre Haute
  • Rhys Ifans – Don Juan In Soho
  • Paterson Joseph – The Emperor Jones
  • Will Keen – Kiss Of The Spider Woman
  • Rory Kinnear – The Man Of Mode
  • Robert Lindsay – The Entertainer
  • Stephen Moore – The History Boys
  • Harish Patel – Rafta, Rafta
  • Daniel Radcliffe – Equus
  • Mark Rylance – Boeing Boeing
  • John Simm – Elling
  • Toby Stephens – Betrayal
  • Patrick Stewart – Macbeth
  • David Suchet – The Last Confession
  • Mark Umbers – The Glass Menagerie
  • Samuel West – Betrayal

Best Actress:

  • Eileen Atkins – There Came A Gypsy Riding
  • Janie Dee – Shadowlands
  • Anne-Marie Duff – Saint Joan
  • Lindsay Duncan – That Face
  • Kate Fleetwood – Macbeth
  • Amanda Hale – The Glass Menagerie
  • Felicity Kendal – Amy’s View
  • Jessica Lange – The Glass Menagerie
  • Lesley Manville – All About My Mother
  • Carey Mulligan – The Seagull
  • Billie Piper – Treats
  • Rosamund Pike – Gaslight
  • Portia – A Member Of The Wedding
  • Kristin Scott Thomas – The Seagull
  • Fiona Shaw – Happy Days
  • Maggie Smith – The Lady From Dubuque
  • Frances de la Tour – Boeing Boeing
  • Harriet Walter – Antony And Cleopatra
  • Zoe Wanamaker – The Rose Tattoo
  • Penelope Wilton – John Gabriel Borkman

The Ned Sherrin Award for Best Musical:

  • The Enchanted Pig
  • Fiddler on the Roof
  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Little Shop of Horrors
  • Lord of the Rings
  • Parade
  • Porgy And Bess
  • Rent
  • The Sound of Music
  • Take Flight
  • Hairspray

The Sydney Edwards Award for Best Director:

  • Rob Ashford – Parade
  • Dominic Cooke – The Pain and the Itch
  • Howard Davies – Philistines
  • Marianne Elliott – Much Ado About Nothing
  • Marianne Elliott & Tom Morris – War Horse
  • Richard Eyre – The Reporter
  • Rupert Goold – Macbeth
  • Jamie Lloyd – The Caretaker
  • Anna Mackmin – Dying For It
  • Roger Michell – Betrayal
  • Ian Rickson – The Seagull/The Hothouse
  • Tim Supple – A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Deborah Warner – Happy Days

Best Design:

  • Felix Barrett – The Masque of the Red Death
  • Hildegard Bechtler – The Seagull/The Hothouse
  • Lez Brotherston – Much Ado About Nothing
  • Miriam Buether – My Child
  • Robin Don – The Emperor Jones
  • Bill Dudley – Betrayal
  • Soutra Gilmour – The Caretaker
  • Michael Levine – A Disappearing Number
  • Peter McKintosh – John Gabriel Borkman
  • Christopher Oram – Don Juan in Soho
  • Rae Smith & Adrian Kohler for The Handspring Puppet Company – War Horse
  • Antony Ward – Macbeth
  • Matthew Wright – The Glass Menagerie

The Charles Wintour Award for Most Promising Playwright:

  • Hassan Abdulrazzak – Baghdad Wedding
  • Mike Bartlett – My Child
  • Lucy Caldwell – Leaves
  • Dennis Kelly – Love And Money
  • Polly Stenham – That Face
  • Marius Von Mayenburg – The Ugly One

The Milton Shulman Award for Outstanding Newcomer:

  • Arthur Darvill – Terre Haute
  • Amanda Hale – The Glass Menagerie
  • Colin Morgan – All About My Mother
  • Carey Mulligan – The Seagull
  • Matt Smith – That Face
  • Stephen Wight – Dealer’s Choice/Don Juan in Soho
loading...
^