dfp_header_hidden_string

Get our free email newsletter with just one click

2017: Awards of the year

Sonia Friedman at The Stage Awards 2017, held at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, London. Photo: David Monteith-Hodge Sonia Friedman at The Stage Awards 2017, held at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, London. Photo: David Monteith-Hodge
by -

Our chronological rundown of which theatremakers received the top awards during 2017


The Stage Awards (January)

The Stage Awards 2017: the winners in full

Regional theatre of the year Sheffield Theatres

London theatre of the year  Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Fringe theatre of the year New Diorama Theatre, London

Theatre building of the year King’s Cross Theatre, London

Producer of the year  Sonia Friedman Productions

School of the year  Musical Theatre Academy, London

International award  Matthew Bourne’s New Adventures

Sustainability award  Tara Theatre, London

Innovation award  Complicite

Unsung hero Ned Seago

Critics’ Circle Theatre Awards (January)

Billie Piper, John Tiffany and Glenda Jackson win at Critics’ Circle Theatre Awards 2017

Best new play The Flick by Annie Baker, National Theatre

Best musical [new or revival] Groundhog Day, Old Vic, London

Best actor Stephen Dillane in Faith Healer, Donmar Warehouse, London

Best actress Billie Piper in Yerma, Young Vic, London

Best Shakespearean performance Glenda Jackson in King Lear, Old Vic, London

Best director John Tiffany for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Palace Theatre, London

Best designer Christine Jones for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Palace Theatre, London

Most promising playwright Charlene James for Cuttin’ It, Young Vic, Royal Court and the Yard, Birmingham Rep and Sheffield Crucible

Most promising newcomer Anthony Boyle in Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Palace

Tonic Awards (March)

Emma Rice and Rosemary Squire win first Tonic Awards for women in theatre

Rosemary Squire, Dawn Walton, Emma Rice, Jenny Sealey, Paule Constable, Anna Newell, Indhu Rubasingham, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, The Donmar Warehouse’s Shakespeare Trilogy

Olivier Awards 2017 (April)

Olivier Awards 2017: the winners in full

Best actress Billie Piper for Yerma at the Young Vic

Best new comedy Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at the Dorfman, National Theatre

Outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2

Best lighting design Neil Austin for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Best sound design Gareth Fry for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Best costume design Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Best set design Christine Jones for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Best actor in a supporting role Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Best actress in a supporting role Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Best new opera production Akhnaten at London Coliseum

Outstanding achievement in opera Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum

Best revival Yerma at the Young Vic

Best actor Jamie Parker for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Best new play Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Best director John Tiffany for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Best new dance production Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding achievement in dance English National Ballet for expanding the variety of its repertoire with Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells

Best theatre choreographer Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding achievement in music School of Rock the Musical at the New London Theatre (three children’s bands who play instruments live nightly)

Best entertainment and family The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Best actor in a supporting role in a musical Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre

Best actress in a supporting role in a musical Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at the New London Theatre

Best musical revival Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best actor in a musical Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Best actress in a musical Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre

Best new musical Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland (June)

Dundee Rep and Royal Lyceum head up 2017 CATS winners

Best female performance Nicole Cooper, Coriolanus, Bard in the Botanics, Glasgow

Best male performance Billy Mack, Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep Ensemble

Best ensemble Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep Ensemble

Best director Zinnie Harris, A Number, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Best design Shona Reppe and Simon Wilkinson, Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company

Best music and sound Pippa Murphy, Karine Polward, Ben Seal, Mark Whyles; Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Best technical presentation Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Best production for children and young people Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company

Best new play Kieran Hurley, Heads Up, Show and Tell

Best production Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep Ensemble

Genesis Futures Directors Award (September)

John R Wilkinson wins 2018 Genesis Futures Directors Award

John R Wilkinson

The Stage Debut Awards (September)

The Stage Debut Awards 2017: the winners in full

Best actor in a play Abraham Popoola for Othello at Tobacco Factory, Bristol

Best actress in a play Grace Molony for The Country Girls at the Minerva Theatre, Chichester

Best actor in a musical Samuel Thomas for Allegro at Southwark Playhouse, London

Best actress in a musical Miriam-Teak Lee for On the Town at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, London

Best director Lekan Lawal for Betrayal at Derby Theatre, Derby

Best designer Rosie Elnile for The Convert at the Gate Theatre, London

Best composer Dan Gillespie Sells for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at the Crucible Theatre, Sheffield

Best writer Katherine Soper for Wish List at the Royal Exchange, Manchester, and Royal Court, London

The Joe Allen best West End debut Andrew Polec for Bat Out of Hell at the London Coliseum

UK Theatre Awards (October)

UK Theatre Awards 2017: the winners in full

Best new play  Narvik by Lizzie Nunnery, New Diorama

Best musical production Everybody’s Talking About Jamie, Sheffield Theatres

Best touring production Tommy by Kerry Michael, New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich

Best show for children and young people The Snow Queen, New Vic Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme

Best director Gemma Bodinetz for the repertory season at Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse

Best performance in a play Joseph Millson for The Rover, Royal Shakespeare Company

Best performance in a musical John McCrea for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie, Sheffield Theatres

Best supporting performance Sharon Duncan-Brewster for A Streetcar Named Desire, Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester

Best design Jon Bausor for The Grinning Man, Bristol Old Vic

Achievement in dance Scottish Ballet for the European premiere of Crystal Pite’s striking one-act ballet Emergence

Achievement in opera Scottish Opera for Pelleas and Melisande

Clothworkers’ theatre award  Derby Theatre

Achievement in marketing/audience development Scottish Ballet

The Renee Stepham Award for best presentation of touring theatre Nuffield Southampton Theatres

Theatre employee of the year  Jane Claire – English Touring Theatre, Liz Leck – Birmingham Hippodrome Theatre Trust 

UK’s most welcoming theatre in association with Smooth Radio The Mill at Sonning

Outstanding contribution to British theatre Lyn Gardner

The Gielgud award for excellence in the dramatic arts David Hare

Empty Space Peter Brook Award (October)

The Yard Theatre

The Yard Theatre wins 2017 Empty Space Peter Brook Award

Linbury Prize for Stage Design (November)

Basia Binkowska

Royal Conservatoire of Scotland graduate wins 2017 Linbury Prize for stage design

Bruntwood Prize for Playwriting (November)

Timothy X Atack

Composer and sound designer Timothy X Atack wins 2017 Bruntwood playwriting prize

Evening Standard Theatre Awards (December)

The Ferryman triumphs at the London Evening Standard Theatre Awards

Best actor Andrew Garfield for Angels in America, National Theatre

Natasha Richardson award for best actress  Glenda Jackson for King Lear, Old Vic

Best musical performance Amber Riley for Dreamgirls, Savoy

Best play The Ferryman by Jez Butterworth, Royal Court and Gielgud

Best director Sam Mendes for The Ferryman, Royal Court & Gielgud

Best design Bunny Christie for Heisenberg: The Uncertainty Principle (Wyndham’s) / Ink (Almeida and Duke of York’s) / The Red Barn, National Theatre

Most promising playwright Branden Jacobs-Jenkins for An Octoroon, Orange Tree

Emerging talent award Tom Glynn-Carney for The Ferryman, Royal Court and Gielgud

Radio 2 audience award for best musical  Bat Out of Hell the Musical, Coliseum, London

loading...
^