Charlie and the Chocolate Factory and The Light Princess lead Whatsonstage nominations

A scene from Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, which was criticised for its unmemorable music. Photo: Helen Maybanks
A scene from Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, which was criticised for its unmemorable music. Photo: Helen Maybanks
by -

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory and The Light Princess lead the nominations for this year's Whatsonstage awards, announced today.

Both shows receive six nominations apiece, with The Book of Mormon and Once receiving five. All four of these productions will vie for best new musical, alongside From Here to Eternity, which received four nominations.

The most nominated plays were Macbeth starring James McAvoy, Mojo, the National Theatre's production of Othello and The Audience starring Helen Mirren. Nominations were decided via public vote on theatre website awards.whatsonstage.com, where members of the public will also be able to vote on the winners.

Elsewhere in the nominations, Rory Kinnear is nominated in two categories - as best actor for his performance as Iago in Othello at the NT and for his playwrighting debut The Herd, at the Bush.

Winners will be announced on February 23.

Nominations in full are:

Best Actress in a Play

· Anne-Marie Duff - Strange Interlude at the NT Lyttelton

· Hayley Atwell - The Pride at Trafalgar Studios

· Helen Mirren - The Audience at the Gielgud

· Suranne Jones - Beautiful Thing at the Arts

· Tanya Moodie - Fences at the Duchess

 

Best Actor in a Play

· Ben Whishaw - Peter and Alice at the Noël Coward and Mojo at the Harold Pinter

· Daniel Radcliffe - The Cripple of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward

· James McAvoy - Macbeth at Trafalgar Studios

· Lenny Henry - Fences at the Duchess

· Rory Kinnear - Othello at the NT Olivier

 

The POSTCARDS FROM PETE Best Supporting Actress in a Play

· Claudie Blakley - Chimerica at the Almeida and Harold Pinter

· Cecilia Noble - The Amen Corner at the NT Olivier

· Haydn Gwynne - The Audience at the Gielgud

· Gillian Hanna and Ingrid Craigie - The Cripple of Inishmaan at the Noël Cow

· Naomi Frederick - The Winslow Boy at the Old Vic

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Play

· Charles Edwards - Strange Interlude at the NT Lyttelton

· Daniel Mays - Trelawny of the Wells at the Donmar Warehouse and Mojo at the Harold Pinter

· David Walliams - A Midsummer Night's Dream at the Noël Coward

· Kyle Soller - Edward II at the NT Olivier

· Richard McCabe - The Audience at the Gielgud

 

The STAR Best Actress in a Musical

· Charlotte Wakefield - The Sound of Music at the Open Air

· Cynthia Erivo - The Color Purple at the Menier Chocolate Factory

· Rosalie Craig - The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton

· Scarlett Strallen - A Chorus Line at the London Palladium and Candide at the Menier Chocolate Factory

· Zrinka Cvitišić - Once at the Phoenix

 

The RADISSON BLU Best Actor in a Musical

· Douglas Hodge - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

· Robert Lonsdale - From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury

· Declan Bennett - Once at the Phoenix

· Gavin Creel - The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales

· Killian Donnelly - The Commitments at the Palace

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

· Alexia Khadime - The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales

· Amy Booth-Steel - The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton

· Iris Roberts - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

· Leigh Zimmerman - A Chorus Line at the London Palladium

· Sophia Nomvete - The Color Purple at the Menier Chocolate Factory

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

· Colman Domingo - The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

· James Dreyfus - Candide at the Menier Chocolate Factory

· Nigel Planer - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

· Ryan Sampson - From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury

· Stephen Ashfield - The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales

 

Best Solo Performance

· Barry Humphries - Eat Pray Laugh! Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour at the London Palladium

· Alex Jennings - Hymn at the NT Lyttelton and Duchess

· Cush Jumbo - Josephine and I at the Bush

· Rob Crouch - Oliver Reed: Wild Thing at the St James

· Leanne Best - The Match Box at the Tricycle

 

The LES MISÉRABLES Best Ensemble Performance

· A Chorus Line - at the London Palladium

· Handbagged - at the Tricycle

· The Drowned Man - at Temple Studios

· The Weir - at the Donmar Warehouse

· Titanic - at Southwark Playhouse

 

Best Takeover in a Role

· Beverley Knight - The Bodyguard at the Adelphi

· Carrie Hope Fletcher - Les Misérables at the Queen's

· Geronimo Rauch - The Phantom of the Opera at Her Majesty's

· Mike Noble - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at the Apollo

· Willemijn Verkaik - Wicked at the Apollo Victoria

 

Best New Play

· The Events by David Greig - at the Young Vic

· Peter and Alice by John Logan - at the Noël Coward

· Chimerica by Lucy Kirkwood - at the Almeida and the Harold Pinter

· The Audience by Peter Morgan - at the Gielgud

· The Herd by Rory Kinnear - at the Bush

 

The TICKETMASTER Best New Comedy

· Barking in Essex by Clive Exton - at Wyndham's

· Handbagged by Moira Buffini - at the Tricycle

· Jeeves and Wooster in Perfect Nonsense adapted by the Goodale Brothers - at the Duke of York's

· The Lyons by Nicky Silver - at the Menier Chocolate Factory

· The Play that Goes Wrong by Henry Shields, Henry Lewis and Jonathan Sayer - at the Old Red Lion and Trafalgar Studios

 

Best New Musical

· Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman and David Greig - at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

· From Here to Eternity by Stuart Brayson, Tim Rice and Bill Oakes - at the Shaftesbury

· Once by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová - at the Phoenix

· The Book of Mormon by Trey Parker, Matt Stone and Robert Lopez - at the Prince of Wales

· The Light Princess by Tori Amos and Samuel Adamson - at the NT Lyttelton

 

The SAMUEL FRENCH Best Play Revival

· Mojo - at the Harold Pinter

· Private Lives- at the Gielgud

· The Pride- at Trafalgar Studios

· The Weir- at the Donmar Warehouse

· To Kill a Mockingbird - at the Open Air

 

THE TICKET FACTORY Best Musical Revival

· A Chorus Line - at the London Palladium

· Candide - at the Menier Chocolate Factory

· Chess - at the Union

· Merrily We Roll Along - at the Harold Pinter

· The Sound of Music - at the Open Air

 

Best Shakespearean Production

· A Midsummer Night's Dream - at the Noël Coward

· Julius Caesar - at the Donmar Warehouse

· Macbeth - at Trafalgar Studios

· Othello - at the NT Olivier

· The Tempest - at Shakespeare's Globe

 

The MANAGED NETWORKS Best Director

· Jamie Lloyd - Macbeth, The Hothouse and The Pride at Trafalgar Studios

· John Tiffany - Once at the Phoenix

· Maria Friedman - Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter

· Michael Grandage - the Michael Grandage Season at the Noël Coward

· Nicholas Hytner - Othello at the NT Olivier

 

The FEAST Best Set Designer

· Es Devlin - Chimerica at the Almeida and Harold Pinter

· Felix Barrett, Livi Vaughan and Beatrice Minns - The Drowned Man at Temple Studios

· Mark Thompson - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

· Rae Smith - The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton

· Tim Goodchild - Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud

 

The WHITE LIGHT Best Lighting Designer

· Peter Mumford - Ghosts at the Almeida

· Philip Gladwell - Limbo at the London Wonderground

· Adam Silverman - Macbeth at Trafalgar Studios

· Paule Constable - the Michael Grandage Season at the Noël Coward

· Tim Lutkin - Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud

 

The CAPEZIO Best Choreographer

· Casey Nicholaw - The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales

· Javier de Frutos - From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury

· Peter Darling - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

· Steven Hoggett - The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton

· Susan Stroman - The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

 

The AUTOGRAPH Award for Best Original Music

· Craig Adams - LIFT at the Soho

· Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová - Once at the Phoenix

· Brenda Russell, Allee Willis and Stephen Bray - The Color Purple at the Menier Chocolate Factory

· Matthew Herbert - The Hush at the NT Shed

· John Kander - The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

 

The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year

· Jack Huston - Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud

· Kyle Scatliffe - The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

· Olivia Vinall - Othello at the NT Olivier

· Rupert Grint - Mojo at the Harold Pinter

· Tori Amos (composer) - The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton

Best Off-West End Production

· #aiww: The Arrest of Ai Weiwei - at Hampstead

· A Thousand Miles of History - at the Bussey Building

· Adult Supervision - at the Park

· Scenes from a Marriage - at the St James

· Titanic - at Southwark Playhouse

 

The TICKETS.COM Best Regional Production

· Macbeth - at the Manchester International Festival

· My Fair Lady - at Sheffield Crucible

· Richard II - RSC at the Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon

· The Prodigals - at the Belgrade, Coventry

· To Sir, With Love - at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton and on tour

 

The Equity Best West End Show

· Les Misérables - at the Queen’s

· Matilda the Musical - RSC at the Cambridge

· The Phantom of the Opera - at Her Majesty’s

· War Horse - at the New London

· Wicked - at the Apollo Victoria

 

The ARTS ALLIANCE MEDIA Theatre Event of the Year

· Punchdrunk’s return to London with The Drowned Man

· The Lyric Hammersmith’s Secret Theatre company season

· The Michael Grandage season, with its seven headline stars

· The National Theatre’s 50th anniversary gala, broadcast live on the BBC

· The opening of the National’s Shed as a temporary performance space

 

No Comments

Leave a reply