Bafta relief for EastEnders

Liz Thomas
,

After two years without recognition EastEnders has been nominated for a television Bafta, news that will come as a relief to executives keen to show that the series has turned a corner.

In both 2004 and 2005 the BBC1 flagship soap failed even to make the nominations list after coming under fire for the quality of its storylines. This year it will battle with Coronation Street, Casualty and Holby City. Emmerdale, which earlier this month won the Royal Television Society Award for a continuing drama series, did not make the Bafta shortlist.

The BBC adaptation of Charles Dickens’ Bleak House leads the list with nominations in four categories including best drama serial against Funland, Fingersmith and To the Ends of the Earth. Gillian Anderson and Anna Maxwell Martin are nominated for best actress and Denis Lawson is up for best actor.

Channel 4 dramas The Queen’s Sister and The Government Inspector will fight it out against BBC1′s Much Ado About Nothing and BBC2′s Red Dust to bag the accolade for single drama. RTS Award-winning medical drama Bodies is battling Doctor Who, Shameless and Spooks to win drama series.

Political comedy The Thick of It has three nominations, with The Catherine Tate Show and Extras getting two each. The winners will be announced at the ceremony in London on May 7.

ACTOR

  • BERNARD HILL – A Very Social Secretary (More 4)

  • DENIS LAWSON – Bleak House (BBC1)
  • MARK RYLANCE – The Government Inspector (Channel 4)
  • RUFUS SEWELL – The Taming of the Shrew (BBC1)

ACTRESS

  • GILLIAN ANDERSON – Bleak House (BBC1)

  • LUCY COHU – The Queen’s Sister (Channel 4)
  • ANNE-MARIE DUFF – Shameless (Channel 4)
  • ANNA MAXWELL MARTIN – Bleak House (BBC1)

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

  • JEREMY CLARKSON – Top Gear (BBC2)

  • JACK DEE – Jack Dee Live At The Apollo (BBC1)
  • NOEL EDMONDS – Deal or No Deal (Channel 4)
  • JONATHAN ROSS – Friday Night With Jonathan Ross (BBC1)

COMEDY PERFORMANCE

  • PETER CAPALDI – The Thick Of It (BBC4)

  • ASHLEY JENSEN – Extras (BBC2)
  • CHRIS LANGHAM – The Thick Of It (BBC4)
  • CATHERINE TATE – The Catherine Tate Show (BBC2)

SINGLE DRAMA

  • THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR – David Aukin, Jonathan Curling, Peter Kosminsky (Mentorn Productions/Channel 4)

  • MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING – Diederick Santer, Brian Percival, David Nicholls (BBC/BBC1)
  • THE QUEEN’S SISTER – Kath Mattock, Simon Cellan-Jones, Craig Warner (Touchpaper Productions/Channel 4)
  • RED DUST – The Production Team (BBC Films/Distant Horizon/Videovision Entertainment/Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa/BBC2)

DRAMA SERIES

  • BODIES – Mark Redhead, Sue De Beauvoir, Jed Mercurio (Hat Trick Productions/BBC3)

  • DOCTOR WHO – The Production Team (BBC Wales/BBC1)
  • SHAMELESS – The Production Team (Company Pictures/Channel 4)
  • SPOOKS – The Production Team (Kudos Film & TV Ltd/BBC1)

DRAMA SERIAL

  • BLEAK HOUSE – Nigel Stafford-Clark, Justin Chadwick, Susanna White, Andrew Davies (BBC Drama Series & Serials/BBC1)

  • FINGERSMITH – Sally Head, Aisling Walsh, Peter Ransley (Sally Head Productions/BBC1)
  • FUNLAND – The Production Team (BBC Comedy North/BBC3)
  • TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH – Lynn Horsford, David Attwood, Tony Basgallop, Leigh Jackson (BBC Drama Series & Serials/BBC2)

CONTINUING DRAMA

  • CASUALTY – Mervyn Watson, Jane Dauncey, Paul Walker (BBC/BBC1)

  • CORONATION STREET – Tony Wood, Tracey Rooney, Daran Little (Granada Television/ITV1)
  • EASTENDERS – The Production Team (BBC Continuing Drama Series/BBC1)
  • HOLBY CITY – Richard Stokes, Emma Turner, Tony McHale (BBC/BBC1)

FACTUAL SERIES

  • 49UP – Bill Jones, Claire Lewis, Michael Apted (Granada Television/ITV1)

  • COCAINE – Guillermo Galdos, David Notman-Watt, Angus Macqueen (October Films/Channel 4)
  • COAST – The Production Team (BBC/BBC2)
  • JAMIE’S SCHOOL DINNERS – Andrew Conrad, Robert Thirkell, Dominique Walker (Fresh One Productions/Channel 4)

HUW WHELDON AWARD FOR SPECIALIST FACTUAL

  • THE BOY WITH THE INCREDIBLE BRAIN – Martin Weitz, Toby Trackman, Steve Gooder (Mentorn Productions/Five)

  • LIFE IN THE UNDERGROWTH – The Production Team (BBC Natural History Unit/BBC1)
  • HOLOCAUST – A MUSIC MEMORIAL FILM FROM AUSCHWITZ – The Production Team (BBC/BBC2)
  • NO DIRECTION HOME – BOB DYLAN – Nigel Sinclair, Anthony Wall, Martin Scorsese (Spitfire Pictures/BBC2)

FLAHERTY AWARD FOR SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

  • CHILDREN OF BESLAN – The Production Team (BBC Current Affairs/BBC2)

  • MAKE ME NORMAL – Brian Hill, Zac Beattie, Jonathan Smith (Century Films/Channel 4)
  • THE REAL SEX TRAFFIC – Simcha Jacobovici, Brian Woods, Ric Bienstock (Associated Producers/True Vision Productions/CBC/Canal D/Channel 4)
  • TAXIDERMY: STUFF THE WORLD – Brian Hill, Katie Bailiff, Morgan Matthew (Century Films/BBC2)

FEATURES

  • THE APPRENTICE – Dan Adamson, Tanya Shaw, Peter Moore (Mark Burnett Productions/Talkback/BBC2)

  • DRAGON’S DEN – The Production Team (BBC/BBC2)
  • RAMSAY’S KITCHEN NIGHTMARES – The Production Team (Optomen Television/Channel 4)
  • TOP GEAR – The Production Team (BBC/BBC2)

SPORT

  • THE ASHES: ENGLAND v AUSTRALIA – The Production Team (Sunset & Vine/Channel 4)

  • CHAMPIONS LEAGUE FINAL LIVE: AC MILAN v LIVERPOOL – Rick Waumsley, Paul McNamara, David Moss (Granada Sport/ITV1)
  • FORMULA ONE – US GRAND PRIX – Neil Duncanson, Gerard Lane (North One Television/Granada Sport/ITV1)
  • THE OPEN GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP – FINAL ROUND OF JACK NICKLAUS – The Production Team (BBC Sport/BBC2)

NEWS COVERAGE

  • CHANNEL FOUR NEWS – THE ATTORNEY GENERAL STORY – Jon Snow, Gary Gibbon, Robert Hamilton (ITN/Channel 4)

  • BBC TEN O’CLOCK NEWS: 7TH JULY 2005 – LONDON BOMBS – The Production Team (BBC News/BBC 1)
  • ITV EVENING NEWS – THE SHOOTING OF JEAN CHARLES DE MENEZES – The Production Team (ITN/ITV1)
  • SKY NEWS – 7TH JULY BOMBINGS – Nick Pollard, Simon Cole, John Ryley (Sky News/Sky News)

CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • A PANORAMA SPECIAL: UNDERCOVER NURSE – The Production Team (BBC Current Affairs/BBC1)

  • DISPATCHES: BESLAN – Eamonn Matthews, Kevin Sim (Mentorn Oxford/Channel 4)
  • DISPATCHES: IRAQ – THE RECKONING – Samir Shah, Dimitri Collingridge, James Brabazon (Juniper/Channel 4)
  • STORYVILLE: A COMPANY OF SOLDIERS – Tom Roberts (October Films/BBC4)

INTERACTIVITY

  • CHANNEL 4 NEWS/BREAKING THE NEWS – The Production Team (Illumina Digital/ITN/Channel 4/More 4)

  • COAST – The Production Team (BBC/BBC2)
  • NOT FORGOTTEN/LOST GENERATION – Adam Gee, Kaminder Bedi, Chris Latus (Wall To Wall TV/Darlow Smithson/Channel 4)
  • SHAKESPEARE’S STORIES – Nina Hall, Penelope Jagessar Chaffer, Vicky Spengler (BBC Interactive Drama and Entertainment/BBC1)

LEW GRADE AWARD FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • FRIDAY NIGHT WITH JONATHAN ROSS – The Production Team (Open Mike Productions/BBC1)

  • HAVE I GOT NEWS FOR YOU – Richard Wilson, Nick Martin, Jo Bunting (Hat Trick Productions/BBC1)
  • STRICTLY COME DANCING: THE GRAND FINAL – Karen Smith, Richard Hopkins, Sam Donnelly (BBC Entertainment/BBC1)
  • THE X FACTOR – The Production Team (Talkback Thames in association with SYCO TV/ITV1)

SITUATION COMEDY

  • EXTRAS – Charlie Hanson, Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant (BBC Comedy/BBC2)

  • PEEP SHOW – The Production Team (Objective Productions/Channel 4)
  • THE THICK OF IT – The Production Team (BBC Comedy/BBC4)
  • THE WORST WEEK OF MY LIFE – Mario Stylianides, Mark Bussell, Justin Sbresni (Hat Trick Productions/BBC1)

COMEDY PROGRAMME OR SERIES

  • THE CATHERINE TATE SHOW – The Production Team (Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC2)

  • CREATURE COMFORTS – MONARCHY BUSINESS Julie Lockhart, Gareth Owen, Richard Goleszowski (Aardman Animation/ITV1)
  • HELP – Paul Whitehouse, Chris Langham, Jane Berthoud, Declan Lowney (BBC Comedy/BBC2)
  • LITTLE BRITAIN – Matt Lucas, David Walliams, Geoff Posnor, Declan Lowney (BBC Comedy/BBC1/BBC3)
Search more roles
Contact News Desk

Contact the news desk
Stories, corrections and responses only please.
Please note, this is not for comments.

Purpose of message *
Your Name *
Your Email *
Telephone
Your message *
Alternatively, call 020 7403 1818,
select option 2 (editorial) followed by option 1 (news desk).

Also in News

The Orange Tree Theatre in Richmond, London. Photo: Noel Foster