Shameless leads RTS nominations

Liz Thomas
,

For the second year running Paul Abbott and Shameless have picked up a host of nominations at the Royal Television Society Awards.

Abbott is once again up for the Best Writer acolade – the award he won last year. The second series of his hit Channel 4 show set on a Manchester estate is up for Best Drama Series along with Doctor Who and Bodies. Anne Marie Duff, who played Fiona Gallagher in the show, has been nominated for Best Actress and faces competition from Julie Walters for her role in ITV1 drama Ahead of the Class and Lesley Sharp for her part in Afterlife. David Threlfall is nominated in the Best Actor category for his performances both in Shameless and in Channel 4′s The Queen’s Sister, Doc Martin star Martin Clunes and Bleak House’s Charles Dance also feature.

The Dickens adaptation is also up for Best Drama Serial along with Channel 4′s drama Elizabeth I and BBC2′s take on William Golding’s To the Ends of the Earth. Coronation Street, EastEnders and Emmerdale are all battling it out for Best Soap, while the nominations for Best Single Drama are BBC4′s A Waste of Shame, ITV’s Ahead of the Class and Channel 4′s The Government Inspector.

The writing teams behind BBC4′s The Thick of It are up against Sam Bain and Jesse Armstrong, who penned Channel 4′s Peep Show for the Best Writer: Comedy gong and the two productions will go head to head in the Best Sitcom and Comedy Drama category.

The awards will be host by Phillip Schofield and RTS chair Ricard Freudenstein will present the gongs at the ceremony, which is on March 14 at the Grosvenor House Hotel.

These are the nominations in full:

Best Female Actor: Lesley Sharp – Afterlife, Anne Marie Duff – Shameless, Julie Walters – Ahead of the Class.

Best Male Actor: Charles Dance – Bleak House, Martin Clunes – Doc Martin, David Threlfall – Shameless and The Queen’s Sister.

Arts: Holocaust, a Music Memorial Film From Auschwitz, A Picture of Britain: The Mystical West, DV8 – The Cost of Living.

Breakthrough Award – Behind the Screen: Finn McGough – Country Strife, Justin Chadwick – Bleak House, Jonathan Smith – Make Me Normal.

Breakthrough Award – On Screen: Phil Beadle – The Unteachables, Zoe Tapper – Twenty Thousand Streets Under the Sky, Bruce Parry – Tribe.

Children’s Drama: My Parents are Aliens, Tracy Beaker, Last Rights.

Children’s Programme: Sticks and Stones, Charlie and Lola “I am not sleepy & I will not go to bed”, Serious Arctic.

Comedy Performance: David Walliams and Matt Lucas – Little Britain, Peter Capaldi – The Thick of It, Catherine Tate – The Catherine Tate Show.

Daytime Programme: Beaten, Deal Or No Deal, Coach Trip.

Digital Channel Programme Award: The Match, Brainiac, The House of Tiny Tearaways.

Documentary Series (General): Tribe, Cocaine, Jamie’s School Dinners.

Drama Serial: Elizabeth I, To the Ends of the Earth, Bleak House.

Drama Series: Doctor Who, Shameless, Bodies.

Entertainment: The Catherine Tate Show, I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!, The X Factor.

Entertainment Performance: Derren Brown – Derren Brown: Trick of the Mind, Ant and Dec – Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, Paul O’Grady – Paul O’Grady Show.

Features and Factual Entertainment: Dragon’s Den, Rock School, Springwatch with Bill Oddie.

History: The Year London Blew Up; 1974, Trafalgar Battle Surgeon, Israel and The Arabs: Elusive Peace.

International Award: Weeds, Lost, Desperate Housewives.

Nations and Regions Presenter: Carol Malia – BBC Look North, Emily Maitlis – BBC London News, Stephen Nolan – Nolan Live.

Nations and Regions Programme: New Found Land: IM, New Found Land: Elephant Boy, Belfast to Dachau.

Presenter: Lorraine Kelly – LK Today, Jeremy Clarkson – Top Gear, Bruce Parry – Tribe.

Science and Natural History: Anatomy for Beginners, Life Before Birth, The Boy with the Incredible Brain: Extraordinary People.

Single Documentary (General): Make Me Normal, Children of Beslan, Taxidermy: Stuff the World.

Single Drama: The Government Inspector, A Waste of Shame, Ahead of the Class.

Situation Comedy and Comedy Drama: The Thick of It, Much Ado About Nothing, Peep Show.

Soap: Coronation Street, Emmerdale, EastEnders.

Writer (Comedy): Brian Dooley – The Smoking Room, Sam Bain and Jesse Armstrong – Peep Show, The Thick of It Writing Team – The Thick of It.

Writer (Drama): Paul Abbott – Shameless, Andrew Davies – Bleak House, Jed Mercurio – Bodies.

Judges’ Award: This award will be announced on the evening.

Search more roles
Contact News Desk

Contact the news desk
Stories, corrections and responses only please.
Please note, this is not for comments.

Purpose of message *
Your Name *
Your Email *
Telephone
Your message *
Alternatively, call 020 7403 1818,
select option 2 (editorial) followed by option 1 (news desk).

Also in News

Homepage-takeover-awards2