Thirteen nominations for Dundee Rep at Scottish theatre awards

The Stage
,

Dundee Rep leads the way at this year’s Critics Awards for Theatre in Scotland with a total of 13 nominations in nine of the ten possible categories.

Four of the company’s productions were nominated, with the NTS co-production Peer Gynt getting six nods and Sunshine on Leith, the musical based on songs by the Proclaimers, receiving five.

Among non venue-based companies, Edinburgh’s Wee Stories received the highest number of nominations. Its retelling of a Hans Christian Andersen fairy tale, The Emperor’s New Kilt, received five nominations, including production and direction, as well as being a contender for best children’s show.

In a year when new productions were down slightly – 160 opposed to 180 in the previous year – the number of new scripts was up significantly. A total 103 plays were eligible for Best New Play, up from 60 the year before.

The National Theatre of Scotland continues to make a telling impact on Scottish theatre, with a co-production mention in five different productions, which received 15 different nominations.

A total of 20 different productions are nominated on the shortlist. The winning CATS will awarded in a ceremony on June 15 at Oran More in Glasgow.

The Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland 2008 shortlist in full:

Best Performance (Female):

  • Kirsty Bushell as Harper in Angels In America – Citizens’ Theatre/Headlong/Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith
  • Amy Manson as the Stepdaughter in Six Characters in Search of an Author – Royal Lyceum Theatre/Citizens’ Theatre/National Theatre of Scotland
  • Alison Peebles as Winnie in Happy Days – Dundee Rep
  • Sally Reid as Norma in The Wall – Borderline Theatre

Best Performance (Male):

  • Tam Dean Burn in Venus as a Boy – NTS Workshop and Burnt Goods
  • Sean Campion as Gregor in Carthage Must Be Destroyed – Traverse Theatre 
  • Keith Fleming and Gerry Mulgrew as Peer Gynt in Peer Gynt – Dundee Rep/NTS 
  • Michael Glenn Murphy as John in Shining City – Rapture Theatre

Best Ensemble:

  • Peer Gynt – Dundee Rep/NTS
  • Sleeping Beauty – King’s Theatre, Glasgow
  • Sunshine on Leith – Dundee Rep
  • The Wall – Borderline Theatre

Best Design:

  • Becky Minto for The Emperor’s New Kilt – Wee Stories/NTS
  • Soutra Gilmour, Charles Balfour and Mark Bouman for Angels in America – Citizens’ Theatre/Headlong/Lyric Theatre Hammersmith
  • Naomi Wilkinson for Peer Gynt – Dundee Rep/NTS
  • Sans facon for Walden – Magnetic North at Stills Gallery

Best Technical Presentation:

  • Angels in America – Citizens’ Theatre/Headlong/Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith
  • The Bacchae – NTS/Edinburgh International Festival
  • Half Life – NVA/NTS at Kilmartin, Argyllshire
  • Sunshine on Leith – Dundee Rep

Best Use of Music and Sound:

  • Hilary Brooks for Sunshine on Leith – Dundee Rep
  • Paddy Cunneen for Peer Gynt – Dundee Rep/NTS
  • Alasdair MacRae for Subway – Vanishing Point
  • David Trouton for The Emperor’s New Kilt – Wee Stories/NTS

Best Show for Children and Young People:

  • Cinderella – MacRobert, Stirling
  • The Emperor’s New Kilt – Wee Stories/NTS
  • Jack and the Beanstalk – Dundee Rep
  • The Wizard of Oz – Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Best New Play:

  • Being Norwegian by David Greig – A Play, a Pie and a Pint/Paines Plough
  • Carthage Must Be Destroyed by Alan Wilkins – Traverse Theatre
  • Educating Agnes by Liz Lochhead – Theatre Babel
  • The Wall by D C Jackson – Borderline Theatre

Best Director:

  • James Brining for Sunshine on Leith – Dundee Rep
  • Andy Cannon and Iain Johnstone for The Emperor’s New Kilt – Wee Stories/NTS
  • Dominic Hill for Peer Gynt – Dundee Rep/NTS
  • Daniel Kramer for Angels In America – Citizens’ Theatre, Headlong and Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith

Best Production:

  • Angels in America – Citizens’ Theatre/Headlong/Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith
  • The Emperor’s New Kilt – Wee Stories/NTS
  • Peer Gynt – Dundee Rep/NTS
  • Sunshine on Leith – Dundee Rep
Search more roles
  • Boyband Tribute Show
    Music bands
    East Midlands, East of England, Greater London, North East England, North West England, South East England, South West England, West Midlands, Yorks & Humber, Scotland, Wales
  • Entertainment Host
    Presenting
    South East England, South West England, Cruise ships, International
  • Niall Horan
    Auditioning in Leeds and London
    East Midlands, East of England, Greater London, North East England, North West England, South East England, South West England, West Midlands, Yorks & Humber, Channel Islands, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, Cruise ships, International
  • Harry Styles
    Auditioning in Leeds and London
    East Midlands, East of England, Greater London, North East England, North West England, South East England, South West England, West Midlands, Yorks & Humber, Channel Islands, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, Cruise ships, International
  • Cirque Le Soir
    Dance
    Greater London
  • Ensemble – Lead Roles – Supporting Lead Role –
    Workshops
    Greater London
  • The Angel Of America
    Theatre (Fringe)
    North West England
  • Hannah Pitt
    Theatre (Fringe)
    North West England
Contact News Desk

Contact the news desk
Stories, corrections and responses only please.
Please note, this is not for comments.

Purpose of message *
Your Name *
Your Email *
Telephone
Your message *
Alternatively, call 020 7403 1818,
select option 2 (editorial) followed by option 1 (news desk).

Also in News