Bleak House leads Bafta Craft Award nominations

Liz Thomas
,

Bleak House, Doctor Who, Elizabeth I and To The Ends of Earth are all up for four or more Bafta TV Craft Awards, with the BBC Charles Dickens’ adaptation leading the field with eight nominations.

The man who reworked the 15-part production for television, Andrew Davies, has been nominated in the new category entitled Writer and faces competition from Russell T Davies for Doctor Who, Peter Kosminsky, who penned The Government Inspector, and Extras’ creators Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant.

Bleak House, which ran for 15 episodes and starred Gillian Anderson, Denis Lawson and Charles Dance, has nominations in all the major categories including Director, Costume Design, Make-up and Hair Design, Photography and Lighting and Production Design.

Production designer Edward Thomas, who had never designed a British TV drama before, brings Doctor Who its second nomination, while in the Director category Joe Ahearne, who recently revealed he is writing a new drama for ITV, is also nominated for his work with the Time Lord. He battles Justin Chadwick for Bleak House, Brian Percival for Much Ado About Nothing and Simon Cellan Jones for The Queen’s Sister.

The innovative New Media Developer category underlines how the creativity of new media has been interlinked with TV programming. Lee Philips again received recognition, along with Julian Pearson and Patrick Cameron, for the interactive elements for How To Start Your Own Country, which included a website, citizensrequired.com, and for Citizen TV, a live interactive series. Other nominees in this new category are Morgan Holt and Genevieve Dersley for their mobile streaming of All New Cosmetic Surgery Live, Jo Pearce and Andrew Whitehouse for the interactive red button game of Doctor Who – Attack of the Graske, and Janine Smith, Mark Limb and Tracy Blacher for the Lost website, Lost Untold.

Ben Baird receives three nominations in the Sound Factual category for three very different programmes. They are Holocaust – A Music Memorial Film from Auschwitz, The Genius of Beethoven, and Tsunami: 7 Hours on Boxing Day. The fourth nomination in the category goes to the sound team of Life in the Undergrowth.

This year’s Visual Effects prize will be fiercely fought, with nominations for Hiroshima, Supervolcano, Walking with Monsters, and Rome. The Special Award will be received by Eileen Diss, whose huge talent as a production designer has earned her two Bafta wins, four Bafta nominations, and an RTS Lifetime Achievement Award. Her credits include Longitude, Jeeves and Wooster, Porterhouse Blue, A Handful Of Dust, Sweet William and Up The Junction.

The full list is as follows:

Breakthrough Talent: Israel and the Arabs: Elusive Peace for BBC2, Misha Manson-Smith – High Spirits with Shirley Ghostman for BBC3, Lee Phillips – How To Start Your Own Country for BBC2, Edward Thomas – Doctor Who for BBC1.

Costume Design: Bleak House – Andrea Galer for BBC1, Elizabeth I – Mike O’Neill for Channel 4, The Queen’s Sister – James Keast for Channel 4, To the Ends of the Earth – Ros Ebbutt for BBC2.

Director: Justin Chadwick – Bleak House for BBC1, Joe Ahearne – Doctor Who for BBC1, Brian Percival – Much Ado About Nothing for BBC Drama Northern Ireland, Simon Cellan Jones – The Queen’s Sister for Channel 4.

Editing Factual: 49 Up – Kim Horton for ITV1, Born in the USSR: 21 Up – Kim Horton for ITV1, Jamie’s School Dinners – Sunshine Jackson for Channel 4, The Year London Blew Up: 1974 – Paul Beins for Channel 4.

Editing Fiction/Entertainment: Bleak House – Paul Knight for BBC1, Casanova – Nick Arthurs for BBC3, The Ghost Squad – Adam Recht for Channel 4, To the Ends of the Earth – Philip Kloss for BBC2.

Make Up and Hair Design: Bleak House – Daniel Phillips for BBC1, Casanova – Christine Allsopp for BBC3, Help – Vanessa White for BBC2, Elizabeth I – Fae Hammond for Channel 4.

New Media Developer: Morgan Holt and Genevieve Dersley – All New Cosmetic Surgery Live (mobile streaming) for Channel 5, Jo Pearce and Andrew Whitehouse – Doctor Who: Attack of the Graske (interactive game) for BBC1, Janine Smith, Mark Limb and Tracy Blacher – Lost Untold (website) for channel4.com, Lee Phillips, Julian Pearson and Patrick Cameron – How To Start Your Own Country (website) for BBC2/BBCi.

Original Television Music: Casanova – Murray Gold for BBC3, Elizabeth I – Rob Lane for Channel 4, The Government Inspector – Jocelyn Pook for Channel 4, The Girl in the Cafe – Nicholas Hooper for BBC1.

Photography Factual: A Picture of Britain – Fred Fabre for BBC1, Michael Palin and the Mystery of Hammershoi – Neville Kidd for BBC1, Real Families: My Skin Could Kill Me – Chris Holland for ITV1, Tsunami: 7 Hours on Boxing Day – Paul Otter for BBC1.

Photography and Lighting (Fiction/Entertainment): Bleak House – Kieran McGuigan for BBC1, The Girl in the Cafe – Chris Seager for BBC1, To the Ends of the Earth – Ulf Brantas for BBC2, Twenty Thousand Streets under the Sky – John Daly for BBC4.

Production Design: Bleak House – Simon Elliott for BBC1, Elizabeth I – Eve Stewart for Channel 4, Rome – Joseph Bennett for BBC2, To the Ends of the Earth – Donal Woods for BBC2.

Sound Factual: Holocaust: A Music Memorial Film from Auschwitz – Ben Baird and Mike Hatch for BBC2, Life in the Undergrowth sound team for BBC1, The Genius of Beethoven – Ben Baird, Andy Rose and Tony Meering for BBC2, Tsunami: 7 Hours on Boxing Day – Ben Baird, Gregor Lyon and Brian Howell for BBC1.

Sound Fiction/Entertainment: Bleak House sound team for BBC1, Colditz sound team for ITV1, Spooks sound team for BBC1, To the Ends of the Earth – Clive Derbyshire, Paul Hamblin, Rory Farnan and Craig Butters for BBC2.

Titles: Hustle – Berger and Wyse for BBC1, Jamie’s School Dinners – Matt Utber for Channel 4, Life in the Undergrowth – Mick Connaire for BBC1, Rome – Angus Wall for BBC2.

Visual Effects: Hiroshima – Red Vision for BBC1, Rome – Barrie Hemsley for BBC2, Supervolcano – Lola for BBC1, Walking with Monsters production team for BBC4.

Writer: Andrew Davies – Bleak House for BBC1, Russell T Davies – Doctor Who for BBC1, Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant – Extras for BBC2, Peter Kosminsky – The Government Inspector for Channel 4.

Search more roles
  • Boyband Tribute Show
    Music bands
    East Midlands, East of England, Greater London, North East England, North West England, South East England, South West England, West Midlands, Yorks & Humber, Scotland, Wales
  • Entertainment Host
    Presenting
    South East England, South West England, Cruise ships, International
  • Niall Horan
    Auditioning in Leeds and London
    East Midlands, East of England, Greater London, North East England, North West England, South East England, South West England, West Midlands, Yorks & Humber, Channel Islands, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, Cruise ships, International
  • Harry Styles
    Auditioning in Leeds and London
    East Midlands, East of England, Greater London, North East England, North West England, South East England, South West England, West Midlands, Yorks & Humber, Channel Islands, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, Cruise ships, International
  • Cirque Le Soir
    Dance
    Greater London
  • Ensemble – Lead Roles – Supporting Lead Role –
    Workshops
    Greater London
  • The Angel Of America
    Theatre (Fringe)
    North West England
  • Hannah Pitt
    Theatre (Fringe)
    North West England
Contact News Desk

Contact the news desk
Stories, corrections and responses only please.
Please note, this is not for comments.

Purpose of message *
Your Name *
Your Email *
Telephone
Your message *
Alternatively, call 020 7403 1818,
select option 2 (editorial) followed by option 1 (news desk).

Also in News